Sep 2010 Results
Home Up Jan 2010 Results Feb 2010 Results March 2010 Results Apr 2010 Results May 2010 Results June 2010 Results July 2010 Results Aug 2010 Results Sep 2010 Results Oct 2010 Results Nov 2010 Results Dec 2010 Results

 

Saturday 25th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Sunday 19th British Youth Inter-Regional Championship / British Youth Triathlon Champs
Saturday 18th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Saturday 18th Tri Challenge Team Triathlon
Wednesday 15th Club Swim session - time trial results
Monday 13th Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 6 (Minet Park) - 1m / 9m / 1m
Sunday 12th Bala Olympic Distance Triathlon
Sunday 12th ITU World Olympic Distance Championship, Budapest
Saturday 11th ITU World Sprint Distance Championship, Budapest
Saturday 11th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Monday 6th Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 5 (Minet Park) - 1m / 10m / 1m
Sunday 5th Cotswold Sprint Triathlon
Saturday 4th SheActive Everywoman's Duathlon, Challenge Distance
Saturday 4th ITU World Age Group Duathlon Championships, Edinburgh, 10km / 41.4km / 5km
Saturday 4th 9th Great River Swim, Chiswick: 1 mile
Saturday 4th 9th Great River Swim, Chiswick: 1km
Saturday 4th The Vitruvian (1.9k / 85k / 21k)
Saturday 4th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Thursday 2nd Uxbridge Aquathlon 4 (Outdoor Pool): 750m / 5km

 

Saturday 25th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Jim O'Donovan 00:19:37
Stephen Mcalister 00:20:39
Martin Bowd 00:21:27
Paul Hartigan 00:21:43
Ailbhe Tierney 00:31:00

 

Monday 20th - Relay Duathlon: 1 mile run / 4 mile bike / 4 mile bike / 1 mile run (Minet Park) (Excel Results)

End of season fun. Athlete one tagged athlete two after running one lap.
Athlete two then cycled four laps, tagged athlete one who cycled four laps, then finally athlete two runs 1 lap.

(Team #8 had three athletes, individual leg times show for Simon and Colette, as they were both 'athlete two' in their team)

Position No. Category Name Run Cycle Cycle Run Total
1 13 Relay Ian Gould / Elliot Cole 00:05:02 00:09:44 00:09:16 00:04:54 00:28:56
2 8 Relay Terrry Williamson / Simon Claridge / Colette O'Neill 00:05:30 00:09:29 00:10:51 00:05:20 00:31:10
    Colette O'Neill (cycled / ran same legs as Simon C)   00:10:15   00:05:58  
3 1 Relay Dave / Sky Draper 00:05:12 00:09:54 00:11:12 00:05:02 00:31:20
4 5 Relay Dylan Slaney / Susan Miles 00:06:00 00:10:34 00:09:59 00:05:21 00:31:54
5 11 Relay Dave Micklewright / Steve Gardner 00:05:41 00:10:31 00:09:20 00:06:44 00:32:16
6 16 Relay John Myall / Tim Byrne 00:06:27 00:10:15 00:11:06 00:05:06 00:32:54
7 4 Relay Chris / Scott 00:05:26 00:10:54 00:09:55 00:06:39 00:32:54
8 15 Relay Andy Miles / Brian Leach 00:05:05 00:11:22 00:10:51 00:05:46 00:33:04

 

Sunday 19th - British Youth Inter-Regional Championship / British Youth Triathlon Champs, Parc Bryn Bach, Wales

Winner:    Sky Draper (London)

Sky completed a British 'Grand Slam' in Wales. She has now won every Youth British Championship this season (Duathlon, Aquathlon and Triathlon), as well as winning the British Youth Super Series for 2010. Bad luck to Lewis Hawkins, who also qualified (again) for the London Regional Team in the Tristar3 category, but was unable to race after breaking his wrist recently.

 

Saturday 18th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Jim O'Donovan 0:19:14
Martin Bowd 0:21:21
Paul Hartigan 0:21:54
Ailbhe Tierney 0:27:34

 

Saturday 18th - The Tri Challenge Team Triathlon

Team Name Team category Finish Overall position Athlete Swim Bike Run
HILLINGDON ALL STARS Male 02:43:42 9 John Laird 00:06:39 00:30:05 00:19:43
        Dylan Slaney 00:06:46 00:25:27 00:22:55
        Elliott Cole 00:07:36 00:26:23 00:17:39

 

Wednesday 15th - Club Swim session - time trial results (Excel Results - includes times from 28th April also)

  500m split (if available) 1km
Sky Draper 00:06:40 00:13:27
Peter Eggling 00:06:59 00:13:57
Sandra Lofthouse 00:07:54 00:15:50
Lesley Burchett   00:16:19
Tim Byrne   00:16:22
Holly Grundon 00:08:27 00:16:28
Kevin Gurney 00:08:26 00:16:39
Phil Smith 00:08:25 00:16:55
Jacob Gloor 00:08:33 00:17:02
Marcus Vallance 00:08:18 00:17:20
Colette O'Neill   00:17:29
Gillian Neal 00:08:50 00:17:48
Dave Knight 00:08:53 00:18:14
Harriet Hollis 00:08:44 00:18:15
Simon Clariage 00:09:40 00:18:30
Nicola Gooderham 00:09:03 00:18:36
Sophie Edwardson 00:08:59 00:18:40
Charlie Ryan 00:09:25 00:18:53
Chris Pinnel 00:09:28 00:18:55
Ailbhe Tierney 00:09:22 00:19:06
Richard Nash 00:09:30 00:19:13
Steve Gardner 00:09:30 00:19:14
John Laird 00:09:35 00:19:14
Daniel Thompson 00:09:59 00:19:43
Elliot Cole 00:09:32 00:19:54
Julian McGowan 00:10:12 00:21:25
Scott ??? 00:10:52 00:22:01
Ian Gould 00:11:05 00:22:05
Paul ??? 00:10:50 00:22:15
John Mulliner 00:11:00 00:22:20
Steve Hart 00:11:14 00:23:00
Boo Alder 00:12:58 00:23:40
Tim Manthorpe 00:11:08 00:24:14
Martin Bowd 00:11:41 00:24:50
Ricahrd Burgess 00:11:55 00:25:50
Jerry Daley 00:12:46 00:26:11
Eran Agate 00:15:09 00:27:22
Andy Mansi 00:15:50 00:34:00

 

Monday 13th - Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 6 (Minet Park) - 1m / 9m / 1m (EXCEL RESULTS)

Position No. Category Name Run Cycle Run Total
1 19 M Mark Edwards 00:05:00 00:21:07 00:05:17 00:31:24
2 41 FJ Sky Draper 00:05:14 00:22:02 00:05:41 00:32:57
3 5 V Ian Gould 00:05:17 00:21:55 00:06:10 00:33:22
4 300 SV Simon Claridge 00:05:51 00:21:58 00:05:46 00:33:35
5 7 V Peter Mc Dermott 00:05:35 00:23:41 00:05:54 00:35:10
6 9 Relay (J / V) Josh / Martin Bowd 00:06:18 00:23:00 00:06:19 00:35:37
7 40 F Susan Miles 00:05:40 00:24:26 00:05:35 00:35:41
8 20 M Tony Fountain 00:06:06 00:24:13 00:06:40 00:36:59
9 6 V Stuart Amblin 00:05:57 00:25:24 00:06:15 00:37:36
10 21 V Nick De Saus*** 00:07:05 00:28:18 00:06:36 00:41:59

 

Sunday 12th - Bala Olympic Distance Triathlon

OverallPos Bib Name Cat Cat Pos Swim Swim Pos T1 Bike Bike Pos T2 Run  Run Pos Overall
239 (22nd lady) 420 Colette O'Neill FV40 4 00:29:33 305 00:01:27 01:07:06 288 00:00:59 00:43:39 236 02:22:47
251 215 Timothy Byrne MSEN 128 00:27:05 154 00:00:56 01:12:33 511 00:00:46 00:42:03 160 02:23:26
462 155 Andrew Traube MSEN 196 00:29:17 286 00:01:39 01:14:02 552 00:01:10 00:49:27 489 02:35:38

 

Sunday 12th - ITU World Olympic Distance Championship, Budapest

AG POS Name AG Country Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
29 Clark Scholfield 30-34 GBR 00:21:10 00:02:09 00:53:00 00:02:11 00:38:45 01:57:12
45 Oliver Jones 25-29 GBR 00:21:44 00:02:13 00:51:22 00:02:24 00:40:50 01:58:29
41 David Knight 35-39 GBR 00:24:58 00:02:03 00:52:31 00:02:29 00:39:41 02:01:38

 

Saturday 11th - ITU World Sprint Distance Championship, Budapest

AG POS Name AG Country Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
12 Brad Goggin 35-39 GBR 00:11:03 00:02:15 00:29:17 00:02:35 00:20:10 01:05:16
19 Harry James 30-34 GBR 00:12:51 00:02:27 00:29:15 00:03:10 00:19:23 01:07:04
5 Ted Hamilton 60-64 GBR 00:12:59 00:03:07 00:35:16 00:02:45 00:22:32 01:16:36

 

Saturday 11th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Paul Hartigan 00:21:39
Stuart R Evans 00:22:04
Boo Alder 00:23:37
Lesley Burchett 00:24:12
Steve Gardner 00:25:02
Ailbhe Tierney 00:28:40
Charlie Ryan 00:35:10

 

Monday 6th - Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 5 (Minet Park) - 1m / 10m / 1m (EXCEL RESULTS)

Position No. Category Name Run Cycle Run Total
1 19 M Oliver Jones 00:05:29 00:24:15 00:05:24 00:35:08
2 20 M Clark Schofield 00:04:58 00:25:04 00:05:14 00:35:16
3 34 FJ Sky Draper 00:05:01 00:25:43 00:05:05 00:35:49
4 1 SV Simon Claridge 00:05:45 00:24:48 00:05:42 00:36:15
5 5 V Ian Gould 00:05:42 00:24:48 00:06:11 00:36:41
6 6 V Dave Micklewright 00:06:10 00:24:25 00:06:34 00:37:09
7 17 MJ Lewis Hawkins 00:05:36 00:26:19 00:05:20 00:37:15
8 9 V Peter McDermott 00:05:40 00:26:02 00:05:49 00:37:31
9 45 R Andy Manis / Graham Pettitt 00:05:57 00:25:55 00:06:21 00:38:13
10 7 V Martin Bowd 00:06:10 00:26:34 00:06:29 00:39:13
11 21 M Tony Fountain 00:06:06 00:26:50 00:06:59 00:39:55
12 8 SV Dave Towers 00:06:21 00:26:47 00:06:53 00:40:01
13 40 FJ Susan Miles 00:05:50 00:27:14 00:07:38 00:40:42
14 18 MJ David Cussons 00:05:33 00:28:57 00:06:49 00:41:19
15 2 SV Ian Leslie 00:06:54 00:29:16 00:06:36 00:42:46
16 4 SV Brian Leach 00:06:47 00:30:51 00:06:02 00:43:40

 

Sunday 5th - WLC 25-mile TT (HCC114 Course 25TT) - Season Summary - Excel

David Knight

01:00:10

Simon Claridge

01:00:32

Oliver Jones

01:01:44

David Micklewright

01:02:02

Clark Scholfield 

01:02:10

Dave Newman 

01:05:56

Chris Pinnel 

01:06:19

Jacob Gloor 

01:07:07

Marcus Vallance 

01:13:30

Nick Wilson 

01:14:26

John O'Donavon 

01:14:45

Ian Leslie 

01:17:49

Paul Gardner 

DNF (went the wrong way)

 

Sunday 5th - Cotswold Sprint Triathlon

Overall Position Name AG Swim Cat Posn T1 Bike Cat Posn T2 Run Cat Posn Finish Cat Posn
16 Steve Hyett 50-54 00:11:09 1 00:00:50 00:31:08 1 00:00:52 00:19:24 1 01:03:23 1

 

Saturday 4th - SheActive Everywoman's Duathlon, Challenge Distance

Bib FirstName LastName Category Run 1 +T1 Bike T2 + Run 2 Finish Overall Category position
254 Yolanda Edwards 26-35 00:20:01 0:41:11 0:19:51 01:21:02 1 1

 

Saturday 4th - ITU World Age Group Duathlon Championships, Edinburgh, 10km / 41.4km / 5km

Position (Gender) AG Position Bib # Name Time AG Gender Run T1 Bike T2 Run
373 49 708 Stephen Mcalsiter 02:38:27 45-49 Male 00:41:40 00:01:20 01:31:58 00:01:31 00:21:54
171 21 496 Gillian Mcalister 02:52:36 45-49 Female 00:45:05 00:01:35 01:39:56 00:01:45 00:24:13

 

Saturday 4th - 9th Great River Swim, Chiswick: 1 mile

Pos Bib Name Pos Cat Gender Age Total
7 10 Clark Schofield 5 male 34 00:24:30
8 37 Steve Hyett 6 male 51 00:24:36
10 64 Amy Claridge 4 female 23 00:27:05
12 83 Lesley Burchett 5 female 47 00:27:36
15 12 Timothy Byrne 9 male 35 00:28:10
16 15 Jonathan Scott 10 male 35 00:28:29
18 32 Jacob Gloor 12 male 47 00:28:43
19 80 Vanessa Taylor 7 female 39 00:28:49
22 9 Marcus Vallance 13 male 33 00:29:39
24 41 Dave Wardle 15 male 53 00:30:47
26 61 Rachael Wardle 10 female 16 00:31:02
27 36 Simon Claridge 17 male 51 00:31:05
28 66 Holly Grundon 11 female 27 00:31:14
32 42 Ned Wilkinson 20 male 60 00:33:07
55 33 Ian Leslie 35 male 48 00:42:24

 

Saturday 4th - 9th Great River Swim, Chiswick: 1km

Pos Bib Name Pos Cat Gender Age Total
11 216 Colette O'Neill 3 female 41 00:16:58
14 201 Ailbhe Tierney 4 female 26 00:18:19
20 214 Charlie Ryan 6 female 37 00:19:20
30 209 Caprice Beggs 13 female 31 00:21:31

 

Saturday 4th - The Vitruvian (1.9k / 85k / 21k)

Pos Bib Name Cat Gender Swim Open Transition Bike Transition Run Total
88 403 Jones, Russell 35-39 male 00:32:26 00:03:26 02:24:35 00:01:21 01:38:45 04:40:36
188 142 Sharp, Andrew 30-34 male 00:33:39 00:01:49 02:34:45 00:01:01 01:42:58 04:54:14
625 985 Alder, Boo 45-49 female 00:52:28 00:05:37 03:05:22 00:02:20 01:46:45 05:52:35
780 617 Edis, Andrew 40-44 male 00:33:35 00:05:42 03:13:15 00:03:22 03:00:37 06:56:33

 

Saturday 4th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Jim O'Donovan    19:37
Paul Hartigan    20:57

 

Thursday 2nd - Uxbridge Aquathlon 4 (Outdoor Pool): 750m / 5km (EXCEL RESULTS)

Pos Cat Name Swim Run Total
1 Relay Sandra Lofthouse / Julian McGowan 00:11:39 00:16:30 00:28:09
2 M Oliver Jones 00:11:30 00:17:11 00:28:41
3 M Clark Schofield 00:12:49 00:15:19 00:28:08
4 M Dave Knight 00:12:58 00:16:39 00:29:37
5 Relay Terry Willamson / Dave Wardle 00:11:46 00:17:57 00:29:43
6 M Marcus Vallance 00:12:25 00:18:21 00:30:46
7 F Yolanda Edwards 00:12:25 00:18:26 00:30:51
8 Relay Rachael Wardle / Martin Bowd 00:12:40 00:18:24 00:31:04
9 M Paul Mansi 00:13:30 00:17:58 00:31:28
10 MJ James Castro     00:31:37
11 MJ Lewis Hawkins 00:12:08 00:20:12 00:32:20
12 Relay Jo Lewis / Andy Mansi 00:13:28 00:18:53 00:32:21
13 SV Simon Claridge 00:15:12 00:17:14 00:32:26
14 FJ Harriet Hollis ** 00:12:45 00:20:00 00:32:45
15 M Jonathan Scott 00:12:05 00:20:49 00:32:54
16 V Dave Micklewright 00:14:26 00:18:36 00:33:02
17 M John Laird 00:15:03 00:18:10 00:33:13
18 V Robert Engers 00:14:03 00:19:13 00:33:16
19 F Holly Grundon 00:13:56 00:19:31 00:33:27
20 SV Ted Hamilton 00:15:11 00:18:38 00:33:49
21 M Ben Clements 00:16:08 00:18:02 00:34:10
22 M Richard Burgess 00:17:12 00:19:00 00:36:12
23 V Steve Hart 00:16:19 00:20:41 00:37:00
24 M Arron ** 00:15:28 00:23:31 00:38:59
25 F Claire McMillan 00:15:45 00:24:09 00:39:54
26 F Mandy Copas 00:19:59 00:24:35 00:44:34
           
    ** 350 metres swim