Aug 2010 Results
Home Up Jan 2010 Results Feb 2010 Results March 2010 Results Apr 2010 Results May 2010 Results June 2010 Results July 2010 Results Aug 2010 Results Sep 2010 Results Oct 2010 Results Nov 2010 Results Dec 2010 Results

 

Monday 31st Thames Turbo Sprint Triathlon #4
Saturday 28th

OWS Aquathlon #5

Saturday 28th

Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Sunday 22nd Nottingham Triathlon (750m / 20k / 5k)
Saturday 21st

National Club Relays Champs, Nottingham (4 * 400m / 15km / 5km)

Tuesday 17th

Bicester Millenium 4-Up TT, Weston-on-the-Green

Sunday 15th Autoglass Bedford Classic - National Age Group Triathlon Championships
Sunday 15th Cambridge Triathlon (Standard Distance)
Saturday 14th

Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Thursday 12th Club Time Trial 9 (10 miles). Great Missenden, HCC180 Course + HANDICAP
Wednesday 11th Brighton Open Graded Track - 3000m
Sunday 8th The Outlaw (3.8km / 180km / 42.2km)
Saturday 7th London Triathlon - Youth Super Sprint
Saturday 7th The Outlaw Swim (3km)
Saturday 7th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Saturday 7th Richmond Park parkrun 5km TT
Thursday 5th Club Time Trial 8 (10 miles). Great Missenden, HCC180 Course
Sunday 1st Blithfield Olympic Distance Triathlon
Sunday 1st Nokia Thames Swim (2.25 miles / 3.6km)

 

Monday 31st - Thames Turbo Sprint Triathlon #4

Name Category Swim Swim Pos Swim Cat Pos Bike Bike Pos Bike Cat Pos Run Run Pos Run Cat Pos Total Time Overall Position Category Position
Steve Hyett M50-59 00:08:05 21 1 00:36:24 30 2 00:21:08 38 1 01:05:37 21 1
Nicholas Wilson M30-39 00:09:55 98 43 00:39:53 83 37 00:24:51 147 62 01:14:39 83 35
Paul Gardner M50-59 00:10:42 141 9 00:40:30 94 11 00:29:25 283 25 01:20:45 174 16

 

Saturday 28th - OWS Aquathlon #5

Pos

Name

Cat

Gender

Swim Open

Pos

Run

Pos

Total

22

Laird, John

40-44

male

00:13:14

23

00:20:57

21

00:34:11

25

Payne, Kevin

25-29

male

00:13:28

25

00:21:27

28

00:34:55

36

Davidson, Bruce

55-59

male

00:15:07

39

00:22:31

32

00:37:38

 

Saturday 28th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Harry James 18:00
Oliver Jones 18:05
David Knight 18:17
Steve Hyett 19:32
Jim O'Donovan 19:41
Vanessa Taylor 20:39
Paul Hartigan 20:53
Stuart R Evans 21:19
Gillian Mcalister 22:00

 

Sunday 22nd - Nottingham Triathlon (750m / 20k / 5k)

Cat Pos Name No M/F Category Finish Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
7th Lesley Burchett 416 Female 45-49 01:20:02 00:13:24 00:01:38 00:37:08 00:00:56 00:26:53

 

Saturday 21st - National Club Relays Champs, Nottingham (4 * 400m / 15km / 5km)

Results below - in some cases I don't know the team entrants and/or the team order - please email me the details if you would like me to add them in or correct any errors below!

Position 36  Finish time  03:15:42    
Team Name  FLYING SAUCERS Dave Knight  00:06:50  00:21:00  00:20:06
Bib No. 297 Mark Edwards  00:06:38  00:20:05  00:18:34
Race Category  Male U40 Dave Micklewright  00:09:12  00:21:46  00:21:58
Category Position 30 Harry James  00:07:36  00:22:47  00:19:06
 
Position 96  Finish time  03:30:44    
Team Name  SUGAR DALMONDS Jim O'Donovan  00:09:41  00:23:43  00:21:46
Bib No. 435 Richard Green  00:07:50  00:22:38  00:20:55
Race Category  Open Russell Jones  00:07:52  00:22:45  00:21:03
Category Position 8 Andy Sharp  00:07:32  00:23:35  00:21:18
 
Position 116  Finish time  03:34:50    
Team Name  STRONG LIKE LION Steve Gardner  00:07:32  00:23:47  00:27:18
Bib No. 399 Richard Nash  00:08:37  00:24:04  00:21:54
Race Category  Male 50+ Steve Hyett  00:07:03  00:24:15  00:20:22
Category Position 7 Simon Claridge  00:07:43  00:22:28  00:19:42
 
Position 131  Finish time  03:38:17    
Team Name  SOUR DUMMIES Colette O'Neill  00:07:25    
Bib No. 434 Athlete 2  00:08:01  00:26:01  00:23:00
Race Category  Open Athlete 3  00:15:41  00:48:45  
Category Position 20 Athlete 4      
(Sour Dummies = Tim Jones, Colette O'Neill, Holly Grundon, Dylan Slaney)
Position 148  Finish time  03:41:41    
Team Name  BON BONS Stuart Evans  00:06:59  00:24:11  00:22:11
Bib No. 431 Nick Wilson  00:08:14  00:24:09  00:21:42
Race Category  Open Paul Gardner  00:09:05  00:24:59  00:26:59
Category Position 24 Yolanda Edwards  00:07:49  00:24:19  00:20:57
 
Position 176  Finish time  03:48:06    
Team Name  SWEET PEANUTS Gemma Riddell  00:07:34  00:27:15  00:24:37
Bib No. 436 Clare Macmillan  00:09:44  00:30:34  00:30:09
Race Category  Open Clark Schofield  00:06:45  00:21:51  00:18:42
Category Position 37 Tom Korff  00:06:59  00:22:49  00:21:03
 
Position 190  Finish time  03:53:02    
Team Name  SOOR PLOOMS Jonathan Scott  00:06:28  00:26:33  00:24:52
Bib No. 433 Tim Byrne  00:07:27  00:23:57  00:19:00
Race Category  Open Amy Claridge  00:06:56  00:32:54  00:28:35
Category Position 47 Vanessa Taylor  00:07:33  00:26:30  00:22:11
 
Position 196  Finish time  03:55:17    
Team Name  DIB DABS Simon Connell  00:07:53  00:25:00  00:21:40
Bib No. 432 Andrew Traube  00:07:34  00:24:37  00:22:02
Race Category  Open Alistair Motion  00:06:58  00:27:52  00:27:05
Category Position 52 John Levison  00:07:59  00:31:16  00:25:15
 
Position 139 (morning) Finish time  03:59:34    
Team Name  DOLLY MIXTURE Briony Hill  00:08:53  00:25:43  00:24:42
Bib No. 24 Boo Alder  00:11:00  00:28:36  00:23:14
Race Category  Female U40 Lesley Burchett  00:07:11  00:27:35  00:24:34
Category Position 25 Christine Meek  00:08:07  00:28:03  00:21:50

 

Tuesday 17th - Bicester Millenium 4-Up TT, Weston-on-the-Green

Position No. Club   Lap1 + Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Finish
5 18 Hillingdon Tri - 1 Dave Knight, Harry James, Tom Korff 05:50 05:32 05:38 05:42 00:22:42
26 9 Hillingdon Tri Old Boys Steve Gardner, Ian Birch, Graham Pettit, Richard Nash 06:54 06:36 06:31 06:13 00:26:14
32 30 Hillingdon Tri - 2 Lesley Burchett, Boo Alder, John Mulliner, John Levison 08:18 07:39 07:41 07:51 00:31:29

 

Sunday 15th - Autoglass Bedford Classic - National Age Group Triathlon Championships

Name Category Time CategPos Swim T1 Cycle T2 Run
Simon Claridge Ages 50 - 54 02:21:28 10 00:27:10 00:01:27 01:11:36 00:00:51 00:40:22
Steve Hyett Ages 50 - 54 02:25:01 20 00:23:02 00:01:02 01:16:13 00:00:49 00:43:51
Marcus Vallance Ages 30 - 34 02:26:22 34 00:24:51 00:01:08 01:18:31 00:00:41 00:41:08
Stuart Evans Ages 35 - 39 02:32:06 42 00:26:36 00:01:38 01:17:25 00:01:08 00:45:17

 

Sunday 15th - Cambridge Triathlon (Standard Distance)

Overall Cat Pos Bib Name Gender Cat Swim Pos Bike Pos Run Pos Total Overall Cat Pos
15 3 204 Basu, Suneil M H 00:27:19 47 01:04:22 8 00:42:31 32 02:14:12 15 3

 

Saturday 14th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Yolanda EDWARDS F 21:12

Paul HARTIGAN

M

21:26

Lesley BURCHETT

F

24:04

John LEVISON

M

25:20

 

Thursday 12th - Club Time Trial 9 (10 miles). Great Missenden, HCC180 Course + HANDICAP (Season Summary - Excel)

ALSO CLUB HANDICAP CHAMPS

Mark Edwards 00:21:52  
Harry James 00:22:00  
Steve Morrell 00:22:34 Guest
Oliver Jones 00:22:47  
Rob Baldock 00:22:55 Guest
Tom Korff 00:23:07  
Dave Knight 00:23:10  
Adam Quilter 00:23:26 Guest
Phil Holloway 00:23:45 Guest
Simon Claridge 00:23:56  
Craig Dalkin 00:24:32  
Mike Diggins 00:24:39 Gregarios
Geoff Collins 00:24:39  
Dave Micklewright 00:24:55  
Colin Smith 00:25:22 WDMBC
Jo Butler 00:25:56  
Steve Hyett 00:26:09  
Stuart Evans 00:26:38  
Graham Pettitt 00:26:50 Hillingdon CC
Colette O'Neill 00:26:51  
Lewis Hawkins 00:26:54  
Marcus Vallance 00:27:03  
Vanessa Taylor 00:28:41  
Holly Smallman 00:30:02 Guest
Mandy Copas 00:30:19  
Bea Geraghty 00:30:33 Guest
Rob Engers DNF Shorter Rochford

HANDICAP RESULTS

Pos Name Actual Handicap Adjusted
1 Jo Butler 00:25:56 00:05:30 00:20:26
2 Vanessa Taylor 00:28:41 00:07:45 00:20:56
3 Mark Edwards 00:21:52 00:00:00 00:21:52
4 Harry James 00:22:00 00:00:00 00:22:00
5 Craig Dalkin 00:24:32 00:02:15 00:22:17
6 Marcus Vallance 00:27:03 00:04:40 00:22:23
7 Mandy Copas 00:30:19 00:07:55 00:22:24
8 Simon Claridge 00:23:56 00:01:30 00:22:26
9 Tom Korff 00:23:07 00:00:35 00:22:32
10 Lewis Hawkins 00:26:54 00:04:15 00:22:39
11 Dave Knight 00:23:10 00:00:30 00:22:40
12 Colette O'Neill 00:26:51 00:04:10 00:22:41
13 Stuart Evans 00:26:38 00:03:55 00:22:43
14 Oliver Jones 00:22:47 00:00:00 00:22:47
15 Geoff Collins 00:24:39 00:01:45 00:22:54
16 Dave Micklewright 00:24:55 00:01:50 00:23:05
17 Steve Hyett 00:26:09 00:02:50 00:23:19

 

Wednesday 11th - Brighton Open Graded Track - 3000m

Sky Draper    9:55.26

 

Sunday 8th - The Outlaw (3.8km / 180km / 42.2km)

Pos Bib Name Cat Pos Cat Gender Swim Transition Bike Transition Run Total
249 436 Gould, Ian 40 -44 58 male 01:18:48 00:03:06 05:54:57 00:04:43 04:27:15 11:48:51
440 36 Johnston, Steve 20-24 5 male 01:23:17 00:08:46 06:22:57 00:11:43 04:44:10 12:50:56
444 612 Gloor, Jacob 45 -49 59 male 00:58:08 00:05:13 05:57:28 00:05:27 05:45:58 12:52:17
555 778 Doyle, Robert 60-64 6 male 01:04:49 00:08:13 06:08:20 00:06:54 06:08:19 13:36:37

 

Saturday 7th - London Triathlon - Youth Super Sprint

Pos Bib Name Cat Swim Transition Bike Transition Run Total
Winner 202 Sky Draper F 00:07:29 00:02:29 00:17:30 00:01:47 00:10:31 00:39:44

 

Saturday 7th - The Outlaw Swim (3km)

19th / 5th lady Lesley Burchett 00:47:25
 55th John Levison 00:55:55

 

Saturday 7th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Simon CLARIDGE 00:18:49
Steve HYETT 00:20:05
Nick WILSON 00:20:56
Craig DALKIN 00:21:05
Stuart R EVANS 00:21:42
Paul HARTIGAN 00:22:34
Amy CLARIDGE 00:27:09

 

Saturday 7th - Richmond Park parkrun 5km TT

Christine Meek    21:53

 

Thursday 5th - Club Time Trial 8 (10 miles). Great Missenden, HCC180 Course (Season Summary - Excel)

Harry James 00:22:24  
Allan Simmonds 00:22:34 Guest
David Knight 00:22:51  
Oliver Jones 00:22:52  
Tom Korff 00:22:56  
Adam Quilter 00:23:46 Guest
Simon Claridge 00:23:51  
Andy Halliday 00:23:55  
Geoff Collins 00:24:09  
Dave Micklewright 00:24:25  
Graham Pettit 00:24:28  
Paul Egan 00:24:41 Guest
Duncan Cooper 00:24:56 Guest
Rob Palmer 00:25:00 Guest
Bob Lambert 00:25:43 Guest
Peter Cairnie 00:26:09 Guest
Stuart Evans 00:26:14  
Dave Towers 00:26:18  
Lewis Hawkins 00:26:31  
Neil Edwards 00:26:42 Guest
Martin Bowd 00:26:48  
Marcus Valance 00:27:04  
Richard Burgess 00:27:05 Guest
Johan 00:27:09 Guest
Andrew Traube 00:27:10  
Rob Yates 00:27:26 Guest
Richard Nash 00:27:55  
Holly Grundon 00:28:48  
Jonathan Rudge 00:28:59 Guest
Jo Butler 00:29:08  
Kelly Ingram 00:29:17 Guest
Many Copas 00:30:17  

 

Sunday 1st - Blithfield Olympic Distance Triathlon

Overall

AG Position

Name

Cat

Time

Swim

T1

Cycle

T2

Run

45

9

David  Knight

35-39

02:10:11

26:25

00:58

01:03:00

01:00

38:45

52

9

Oliver Jones

25-29

02:12:27

23:51

01:17

01:03:52

00:56

42:28

160

3

Gillian McAlister

45-49

02:31:30

27:06

01:26

01:17:24

01:13

44:20

 

Sunday 1st - Nokia Thames Swim (2.25 miles / 3.6km)

AG Pos Overall Pos Bib Name Category Time
3rd 12 75 Peter Eggeling Ages 35 - 39 00:48:52
1st 84 137 Lesley Burchett Ages 45 - 49 00:57:14
38th 157 154 Dylan Slaney Ages 35 - 39 01:01:43
58th 308 138 John Levison Ages 35 - 39 01:06:48
10th 531 7 Elliott Cole Ages 20 - 24 01:14:25
31st 753 528 Amanda Mansfield Ages 40 - 44 01:23:58