Sep 2009 Results
Home Up Jan 2009 Results Feb 2009 Results Mar 2009 Results Apr 2009 Results May 2009 Results June 2009 Results July 2009 Results Aug 2009 Results Sep 2009 Results Oct 2009 Results Nov 2009 Results Dec 2009 Results

 

Sunday 27th Moor Park Junior Fun Run (2.9 miles)
Sunday 27th Hever Castle 'Henry VIII' Triathlon (800m / 40k / 8k)
Saturday 26th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Monday 21st Relay Duathlon: 1 mile run / 5 mile bike / 5 mile bike / 1 mile run (Minet Park)
Sunday 20th WLC Time Trial (10 miles). HCC180 Course (Great Misenden)
Sunday 20th Men's Fitness Rough Track Triathlon (Advanced)
Sunday 20th New Forest Middle Distance Triathlon
Sunday 20th Milton Keynes Open Triathlon (1.5km / 40km / 10km)
Saturday 19th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Saturday 19th Bushy Park TT (5km) parkrun
Monday 14th Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 7 (Minet Park) - 1m / 10m-Draft Legal / 1m
Sunday 13th ITU World Sprint Distance Championship
Sunday 13th Bala Standard Distance
Sunday 13th Clacton Standard Distance Triathlon
Sunday 13th Chiltern International Aquathlon
Sunday 13th The London Duathlon
Saturday 12th ITU World Standard Distance Championship
Saturday 12th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Wednesday 9th ITU World Aquathlon Championships, Gold Coast - 2.5km / 1km / 2.5km
Monday 7th Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 6 (Minet Park) - 1m / 10m / 1m
Sunday 6th Cotswold Sprint Triathlon
Sunday 6th WLC 25mile TT (HCC114 Course)
Saturday 5th 8th Great River Swim
Saturday 5th Black Park TT (5km)

 

Sunday 27th - Moor Park Junior Fun Run (2.9 miles)

Winner    Sky Draper 17:43  (5th consecutive year)

 

Sunday 27th - Hever Castle 'Henry VIII' Triathlon (800m / 40k / 8k)

Wave Position Name Bib M/F Cat Swim Pos (Wave) Bike Pos (Wave) Run Pos (Wave) Total
29th (3rd lady) Lesley Burchett 1016 F 45 00:14:53 5 01:34:27 50 00:45:44 32 02:35:04
55th Steve Hart 929 M 45 00:19:11 40 01:37:53 58 00:50:21 49 02:47:25
62nd Boo Alder 1015 F 45 00:25:25 72 01:38:59 61 00:47:17 40 02:51:41

 

Saturday 26th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

9th John Laird 20:32
25th Andrew Traube 21:57

 

Monday 21st - Relay Duathlon: 1 mile run / 5 mile bike / 5 mile bike / 1 mile run (Minet Park)

Thanks to Dave for organising - event was  'lucky dip' teams, with first person running 1 lap, then tagging for team-mate to cycle 5 laps, tag again, and first runner cycles 5 laps, tag again and then the first cyclist then runs one lap...great training session!

First runner (for Run 1) is listed first. (i.e. Richard Nash did 'Run 1' and 'Bike 2', Dave Knight did 'Bike 1' and 'Run 2' etc). Well done to Ian Leslie for doing the whole lot on his own!

Race No Teams Run 1 Bike 1 Bike 2 Run 2 Total
114 Richard Nash / Dave Knight 00:05:40 00:11:18 00:13:03 00:05:07 00:35:08
104 Lewis Hawkins / Sky Draper 00:05:29 00:12:18 00:12:58 00:05:03 00:35:48
113 Colette O'Neill / Simon Claridge 00:05:47 00:11:51 00:12:49 00:05:24 00:35:51
102 Steve McCallister / Stuart Reilly 00:05:15 00:12:20 00:13:08 00:05:30 00:36:13
110 Steve Johnson / Harry James 00:05:37 00:11:45 00:14:02 00:05:17 00:36:41
116 Kev Draper / Martin Bowd 00:05:06 00:13:15 00:12:26 00:06:07 00:36:54
106 Brian Leach / Steve Hyett 00:05:53 00:12:06 00:14:51 00:05:33 00:38:23
109 Dave Mickewright / Dave Wardle 00:05:51 00:13:08 00:12:45 00:06:49 00:38:33
118 Ian Leslie (Solo) 00:06:10 00:14:21 00:14:02 00:06:28 00:41:01

 

Sunday 20th - WLC Time Trial (10 miles). HCC180 Course (Great Misenden) (Season Summary - Excel)

Roger Fowkes 00:22:58
Stuart Reilly 00:23:47
Ian Gould 00:24:15
Oliver Jones 00:24:34
David Newman 00:24:35
Steve Hyett 00:25:49
David Micklewright 00:26:25
Michelle Ford 00:26:42
Sky Draper 00:26:59
Marcus Vallance 00:27:14
Ian Leslie 00:28:59
David Beckenham 00:29:14

 

Sunday 20th  - Men's Fitness Rough Track Triathlon (Advanced)

Pos Bib Name Cat Pos Cat Gender Age Swim Open Bike Offroad Transition Run Offroad Total
Winner 52 O'Neill, Colette F40+ 1 female 40-44 00:15:31 00:52:09 00:00:41 00:39:58 01:48:22

 

Sunday 20th - New Forest Middle Distance Triathlon

Pos Name Cat Pos Cat Gender Swim Open Bike Run Total
137 Bingham, Daniel M30 24 male 00:40:09 03:46:24 01:40:22 06:06:56

 

Sunday 20th - Milton Keynes Open Triathlon (1.5km / 40km / 10km)

Overall Bib Competitor Category Finish Swim T1 Cycle T1 Run
13th / 2nd in AG 24 Simon Claridge Vet 50 02:08:31 00:24:41 00:01:33 01:07:42 00:00:45 00:33:48

 

Saturday 19th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Steve Hyett    19:23
Dave Newman    19:52
John Laird        21:16
Martin Bowd    21:54

 

Saturday 19th - Bushy Park TT (5km) parkrun

Christine Meek     22:16

 

Monday 14th - Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 7 (Minet Park) - 1m / 10m-Draft Legal / 1m (Excel Results)

Position No. Category Name Run Cycle Run Total
1 110 M Mark Edwards 00:05:09 00:23:25 00:05:27 00:34:01
2 21 M Tom Crouch 00:04:58 00:24:06 00:05:13 00:34:17
3 23 M Tom Korff 00:05:19 00:23:26 00:05:40 00:34:25
4 120 M Roger Fowkes 00:05:17 00:23:26 00:05:46 00:34:29
5 111 M Harry James 00:05:14 00:24:58 00:05:28 00:35:40
6 48 F Sky Draper 00:05:33 00:24:31 00:05:42 00:35:46
7 104 MSV Simon Claridge 00:05:38 00:24:28 00:05:46 00:35:52
8 101 MSV Steve Hyett 00:06:22 00:24:58 00:06:22 00:37:42
9 22 M Mark Delahunty 00:05:29 00:26:42 00:05:42 00:37:53
10 52 Relay Brian Leach / Dave Wardle 00:06:10 00:25:47 00:06:01 00:37:58
11 107 MV Dave Micklewright 00:06:13 00:25:47 00:06:27 00:38:27
12 109 MV Steve Morris 00:06:23 00:27:53 00:06:15 00:40:31
13 105 MV Martin Bowd 00:06:28 00:27:46 00:06:58 00:41:12
14 45 FV Christine Meek 00:06:35 00:30:51 00:06:33 00:43:59
15 26 M Nick De Samaureze 00:06:46 00:31:02 00:06:31 00:44:19
16 103 MV Steve Hart 00:07:12 00:31:45 00:07:33 00:46:30
17 300 F Fiona Carney 00:06:58 00:33:32 00:06:52 00:47:22
18 43 FV Patricia Thorne 00:06:51 00:36:17 00:06:38 00:49:46
400 MV Ian Leslie   00:27:57 00:06:32  
106 MV David Beckenhan 00:05:08 00:27:52    

 

Sunday 13th - ITU World Sprint Distance Championship

Pos Name AG Country Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run

BRONZE!

Ted Hamilton M60-64 GBR 01:13:23 00:13:16 00:02:21 00:35:09 00:01:21 00:21:18

Congratulation to Ted Hamilton for adding another World Championship medal to that he won last year in Vancouver!

 

Sunday 13th - Bala Standard Distance

Pos Bib Name Gender Category Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Overall
64 212 THOMAS KORFF Male SEN 00:23:45 00:01:23 00:58:46 00:00:58 00:41:35 02:06:30
100 55 OLIVER JONES Male SEN 00:24:57 00:01:08 01:01:02 00:00:46 00:43:02 02:10:58
234 200 STUART REILLY Male SEN 00:26:43 00:01:13 01:02:04 00:00:49 00:49:46 02:20:38
242 (20th) 414 COLETTE O'NEILL Female V40 00:28:59 00:01:12 01:05:52 00:00:57 00:43:50 02:20:53

 

Sunday 13th - Clacton Standard Distance Triathlon

Pos Bib Competitor Category Swim Swim Pos T1 T1 Pos Cycle Cycle Pos T2 T2 Pos Run Run Pos Finish
6 208 Clark SCHOFIELD Open 00:22:05 15 00:00:37 11 01:01:17 12 00:00:21 3 00:37:23 9 02:01:46
105 219 Andrew TRAUBE Open 00:25:20 64 00:01:40 147 01:12:38 117 00:00:55 140 00:47:45 134 02:28:19
143 87 Andy FRITH 40+ 00:29:30 159 00:01:49 168 01:14:30 151 00:01:07 176 00:46:50 115 02:33:47
226 7 Clare MACMILLAN Open 00:28:22 127 00:01:41 150 01:31:52 227 00:01:36 215 01:07:10 226 03:10:43

 

Sunday 13th - Chiltern International Aquathlon (750m / 5km)

Pos Name Cat Gender Swim Run Total
3rd Hyett, Steve Super Vet male 00:05:45 00:20:11 00:25:56
5th Vallance, Marcus Senior Men male 00:06:29 00:20:34 00:27:03

 

Sunday 13th - The London Duathlon

Surname

Gender

GenderPos

Category

CategoryPos

Total

Pos

Run1

T1

Bike

T2

Run2

 Ned Wilkinson

Male

1067

M55+

11

02:05:01

1233

00:45:13

00:01:40

00:47:23

00:03:30

00:27:17

 

Saturday 12th - ITU World Standard Distance Championship

Pos Name AG Country Time Swim T1 Bike T2 Run
84 Dave Knight M30-34 GBR 02:12:06 00:26:42 00:01:37 01:01:39 00:01:12 00:40:56

 

Saturday 12th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

4th Simon Claridge 00:18:47
9th Dave Newman 00:19:33
22nd Martin Bowd 00:21:59

 

Wednesday 9th - ITU World Aquathlon Championships, Gold Coast - 2.5km / 1km / 2.5km

AG Pos Name Country Time Run Swim Run gender cat
4th Hamilton, Ted GBR 00:39:39 00:10:08 00:17:39 00:11:53 M M60-64
42nd Knight, David GBR 00:41:43 00:08:34 00:22:10 00:10:59 M M30-34

 

Monday 7th - Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 6 (Minet Park) - 1m / 10m / 1m (Excel Results)

Position No. Category Name Run Cycle Run Total
1 118 M Jez Cox 00:04:56 00:22:48 00:05:19 00:33:03
2 114 M Mark Edwards 00:04:59 00:23:10 00:05:28 00:33:37
3 35 M Oliver Jones 00:05:22 00:23:24 00:05:46 00:34:32
4 101 MSV Simon Claridge 00:05:33 00:23:37 00:05:47 00:34:57
5 116 MV Tom Crouch 00:05:14 00:24:26 00:05:22 00:35:02
6 105 M Harry James 00:05:25 00:23:44 00:05:57 00:35:06
7 119 M Tony Fowkes 00:05:35 00:23:37 00:06:24 00:35:36
8 38 Relay Yolanda Edwards / Colette O'Neill 00:05:28 00:25:11 00:05:44 00:36:23
9 103 MSV Steve Hyett 00:06:32 00:24:23 00:06:00 00:36:55
10 51 Relay Brian Leach / Dave Wardle 00:05:53 00:25:25 00:05:50 00:37:08
11 102 MSV Phil Crouch 00:06:20 00:24:49 00:06:38 00:37:47
12 120 M Tim Byrne 00:05:20 00:28:25 00:05:41 00:39:26
13 115 M Andrew Traube 00:06:04 00:27:10 00:06:37 00:39:51
14 40 F Vanessa Taylor 00:06:03 00:27:50 00:06:02 00:39:55
15 117 MJ Lewis Hawkins 00:05:48 00:29:30 00:05:52 00:41:10
16 47 F Rosie Ingram 00:06:50 00:28:39 00:06:28 00:41:57
17 106 V Paul Hartigan 00:06:27     00:42:14
18 21 M Nick De-Sumaries 00:06:24 00:29:31 00:06:42 00:42:37
19 104 MSV Ian Leslie 00:06:18 00:28:02 00:08:21 00:42:41
20 48 FV Christine Meek 00:06:36 00:29:46 00:06:45 00:43:07
21 107 MV Steve Hart 00:07:03 00:29:42 00:07:24 00:44:09

 

Sunday 6th - Cotswold Sprint Triathlon

Pos Age Group Position Bib Name Cat Swim Open Transition Bike Transition Run Total
23 Winner 198 Steve Hyett MJ 00:11:14 00:01:01 00:31:44 00:00:47 00:19:25 01:04:11

 

Sunday 6th - WLC 25mile TT (HCC114 Course) (Season Summary - Excel)

S Reilly 01:01:01
S Claridge 01:01:41
J Gloor 01:02:54
O Jones 01:03:16
C Pinnell 01:08:27
P Gardner 01:10:31
M Vallance 01:10:32
I Leslie 01:12:48
D Manners  01:13:24
D WARDLE  DNF

 

Saturday 5th - 8th Pissarro Great River Swim, Corney Reach, Chiswick

Pos Time Name  GENDER CAT
9 00:14:31 HYETT, Steve M M50
10 00:14:56 SCHOFIELD, Clark M M33
14 (3rd Lady, 1st Vet) 00:16:15 BURCHETT, Lesley F F46
15 00:16:28 DALKIN, Craig M M36
16 00:16:35 GLOOR, Jacob M M46
17 (4th Lady) 00:16:51 TAYLOR, Vanessa F F37
20 (5th Lady) 00:17:21 WARDLE, Rachael F F15
27 00:17:47 WARDLE, Dave M M52
28 (7th Lady) 00:17:48 O'NEILL, Colette F F40
39 00:18:28 CLARIDGE, Simon M M50
43 00:18:36 BYRNE, Timothy M M34
44 (13th Lady) 00:18:38 MEEK, Christine F F50
49 00:19:15 SLANEY, Dylan M M35
60 00:20:43 NASH, Richard M M59
64 (18th Lady) 00:21:09 MACMILLAN, Clare F F31
71 (20th Lady) 00:22:14 BAYLISS, Emma F F29

 

Saturday 5th - Black Park TT (5km)

Simon Claridge 00:18:47
Jim O'Donavan 00:19:18
Dave Newman 00:19:34
Vanessa Taylor 00:20:19
David Micklewright 00:21:15