Oct 2009 Results
Home Up Jan 2009 Results Feb 2009 Results Mar 2009 Results Apr 2009 Results May 2009 Results June 2009 Results July 2009 Results Aug 2009 Results Sep 2009 Results Oct 2009 Results Nov 2009 Results Dec 2009 Results

 

Saturday 31st Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Saturday 24th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Sunday 18th Garmin Barcelona Triathlon
Saturday 17th Bushy Park parkrun 5km TT
Saturday 17th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Sunday 11th Hillingdon CC 25-mile TT
Saturday 10th Ford Ironman Triathlon World Championships (3.8km / 180km / 42.2km)
Saturday 10th Bushy Park parkrun 5km TT
Saturday 10th Black Park parkrun 5km TT
Sunday 4th Bedford Autumn Sprint Triathlon (400m / 24k / 5k)
Saturday 3rd Black Park parkrun 5km TT

 

Saturday 31st - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Simon Claridge    18:46
David Micklewright    20:49

 

Saturday 24th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Roger Fowkes    18:55
 

Sunday 18th - Garmin Barcelona Triathlon

Position Name Total Swim Swim Pos 100m run T1 Bike Bike Pos T2 Run Run Pos
178 Timothy Byrne 02:13:13 00:26:40 286 00:01:47 00:02:20 01:04:40 361 00:01:12 00:38:43 154
419 Andrew Traube 02:22:59 00:25:57 217 00:01:44 00:03:30 01:08:20 00:00:00 00:02:03 00:43:40 525

 

Saturday 17th - Bushy Park parkrun 5km TT

Nick Wilson    21:18

 

Saturday 17th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Dave Newman        19:05
Steve Hyett            19:40
Dave Micklewright    20:55
John Laird            21:22

 

Sunday 11th - Hillingdon CC 25-mile TT

Roger Fowkes    55:21
Simon Claridge    58:08
Dave Wardle    1:04:50

 

Saturday 10th - Ford Ironman Triathlon World Championships (3.8km / 180km / 42.2km)

Position Age Group Pos Name Age Group Bib # Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
176th 8th John Franklin M18-24 1829 01:03:58 00:04:05 05:13:27 00:03:57 03:20:21 09:45:47

John was the first GB age group athlete - across all age groups - to finish.

 

Saturday 10th - Bushy Park parkrun 5km TT

Nick Wilson    23:17

 

Saturday 10th - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

Roger Fowkes    18:39
John Laird           20:52

 

Sunday 4th - Bedford Autumn Sprint Triathlon (400m / 24k / 5k)

Pos Name Bib# Gender Category Finish time Category position Swim T1 BIKE T2 Run
26 Kearns, Simon 293 Male 30 - 34 01:12:16 6 00:06:15 00:01:35 00:44:47 00:00:55 00:18:42
Winner O'Neill, Colette 317 Female 40 - 44 01:13:41 1 00:07:00 00:01:01 00:44:55 00:00:46 00:19:57
51 Byrne, Timothy 243 Male 35 - 39 01:15:32 8 00:07:19 00:00:44     00:19:10
65 Wardle, David 339 Male 50 - 54 01:16:39 6 00:06:53 00:01:02 00:45:40 00:00:27 00:22:34
5th Lady Taylor, Vanessa 352 Female 35 - 39 01:17:46 1 00:06:23 00:01:20 00:49:02 00:00:53 00:20:06

 

Saturday 3rd - Black Park parkrun 5km TT

1st Lady Vanessa Taylor 20:16
15th John Laird 21:02