Apr 2009 Results
Home Up Jan 2009 Results Feb 2009 Results Mar 2009 Results Apr 2009 Results May 2009 Results June 2009 Results July 2009 Results Aug 2009 Results Sep 2009 Results Oct 2009 Results Nov 2009 Results Dec 2009 Results

 

Monday 27th Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 2 (Minet Park) - 2m / 10m / 1m
Sunday 26th Flora London Marathon
Sunday 26th London Boroughs Mini-Marathon (3 miles), 13-14
Thursday 23rd Club Time Trial 1 (10 Miles) - Black Park HCC227
Monday 20th Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 1 (Minet Park) - 2m / 10m / 1m
Sunday 19th WLC 25mile TT (HCC114 Course)
Monday 13th City of Bridgetown Cooperative Credit Union 10km Road Race, Barbados
Monday 13th

Thames Turbo Sprint Race 1 (426m / 20k / 5k)

Sunday 12th Heart UK 5km, Dorney Lake
Saturday 11th Bushy Park TT (5km)
Friday 10th Maidenhead Easter 10
Sunday 5th IRONMAN South Africa, Nelson Mandela Bay, Port Elizabeth (3.8km / 180km / 42.2km)
Sunday 5th Kingston Breakfast Run (16 miles)

 

Monday 27th - Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 2 (Minet Park) - 2m / 10m / 1m (Excel Results)

Position No. Category Name Run Cycle Run Total
1 118 M Roger Fowkes 10:48 22:30 05:39 38:57
2 119 M Tom Korff 10:52 22:58 05:38 39:28
3 115 M Dave Knight 10:45 23:03 05:58 39:46
4 22 M Mark Edwards 10:59 24:31 05:29 40:59
5 21 M Harry James 11:18 24:12 05:36 41:06
6 114 M Oliver Jones 11:13 24:48 05:53 41:54
7 43 Relay Brian Leach/Dave Wardle 11:52 24:26 05:44 42:02
8 47 FJ Sky Draper 11:16 25:36 05:43 42:35
9 103 SV Simon Claridge 11:32 25:11 05:56 42:39
10 107 V Phil Smith 12:02 25:29 06:15 43:46
11 117 M Anthony Fowkes 12:09 25:55 06:24 44:28
12 106 V David Micklewright 12:50 25:37 06:23 44:50
13 8 V Martin Bowd 12:38 26:03 06:16 44:57
14 105 V Neil Barnes 12:35 26:27 06:21 45:23
15 102 SV Michael Donovan 12:40 28:59 05:49 47:28
16 101 SV John Myall 12:46 28:35 06:30 47:51
17 120 MJ Lewis Hawkins 12:07 30:53 05:47 48:47
18 39 F Vanessa Taylor 12:36 30:11 06:19 49:06
19 46 Relay Clark Schofield/Clare McMillan 10:23 34:42 05:12 50:17
20 113 M John Taylor 14:37 28:05 07:54 50:36
21 42 F Amy Balchin 12:42 32:24 06:01 51:07
22 48 F Gemma Riddell 14:26 31:56 07:19 53:41
23 40 F Diane 'Boo' Alder 14:48 34:44 07:20 56:52
DNF 116 M Louis Jordan 11:35      
Bike Only 104 FV Amanda Mansfield   33:56    

 

Sunday 26th - Flora London Marathon

Melissa Arkinstall    3:26:26
Nicholas Wilson    3:57:43

Let me know if I've missed you: john.levison@tri247.com

 

Sunday 26th - London Boroughs Mini-Marathon (3 miles), 13-14 Age Group

WINNER    Sky Draper    17:50
(3rd consecutive year)

 

Thursday 23rd - Club Time Trial 1 (10 Miles) - Black Park HCC227 (Season Summary - Excel Format)

Jon Leigh 00:25:02  
Mark Edwards 00:25:34  
Roger Fowkes 00:25:38  
Rob Engers 00:25:45 Guest
Simon Claridge 00:25:47  
Oliver Jones 00:26:33  
Rebecca Slack 00:26:51 Guest
Steve Hyett 00:26:53  
Phil Ellis 00:26:57  
Tracy Corbett 00:27:04 Guest
Geoff Collins 00:27:18  
Martin Bowd 00:27:29  
Dave Wardle 00:27:44  
Dave Micklewright 00:27:53  
Colette O'Neill 00:29:03  
A Halliday 00:29:17  
Gillian McAlister 00:30:22  
John Myall 00:30:30  
Mike Coates 00:31:15  
Richard Smith 00:31:58  
Steve Hart 00:32:43  
Sue Palmer 00:36:19  

 

Monday 20th - Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 1 (Minet Park) - 2m / 10m / 1m (Excel Results)

Position No. Category Name Run Cycle Run Total
1 27 M Tom Korff 10:42 22:57 05:31 39:10
2 20 M Roger Fowkes 10:49 22:44 05:40 39:13
3 21 M Mark Edwards 10:52 23:40 05:33 40:05
4 115 M David Knight 10:36 24:06 05:55 40:37
5 104 MV Ian Gould 11:05 23:57 05:54 40:56
6 118 M Harry James 11:29 24:26 05:50 41:45
7 117 M Mark Delahunty 10:54 25:33 05:28 41:55
8 102 MSV Steve Hyett 11:49 24:27 05:45 42:01
9 114 M Oliver Jones 11:15 25:08 05:38 42:01
10 8 MSV Simon Claridge 11:38 24:42 05:53 42:13
11 39 F Sky Draper 10:53 26:19 05:43 42:55
12 110 MV Phil Smith 12:00 25:16 06:14 43:30
13 31 Relay Ali Motion / Colette O'Neill 12:52 24:32 06:25 43:49
14 112 MSV Kevin Ormerod 12:13 25:25 06:12 43:50
15 106 MV David Micklewright 12:31 25:13 06:10 43:54
16 42 Relay Team Fogarty 11:32 26:49 05:38 43:59
17 119 M Andy Sharpe 12:24 25:56 06:22 44:42
18 103 MSV Richard Stanhope 13:06 25:24 06:19 44:49
19 116 M Louis Jordan 11:34 27:27 06:05 45:06
20 107 MV Michael Kennedy 12:44 27:00 05:58 45:42
21 113 MV Robert Engers 13:27 25:59 06:23 45:49
22 105 MV Martin Bowd 12:57 26:25 06:30 45:52
23 40 F Vanessa Taylor 12:46 29:10 06:19 48:15
24 38 FV Rachel Stanhope 14:08 26:46 07:37 48:31
25 44 F Gillian McAllister 13:48 29:16 06:45 49:49
26 101 MSV John Myall 13:01 31:54 06:26 51:21
27 109 MV Steve Hart 14:04 30:34 07:21 51:59
28 45 F Gemma Riddle 13:59 32:25 07:07 53:31
29 30 F Lesley Birchett 15:10 32:45 06:58 54:53
30 35 F Diane Boo Alder 15:22 33:10 07:10 55:42
Bike Only 100 M Stuart Reilly   23:14    
Bike Only 46 MSV Dave Wardle   24:25    
DNF 111 MV Stephen McAllister 12:38      

 

Sunday 19th - WLC 25mile TT (HCC114 Course) (Season Summary - Excel Format)

Name Time
M Edwards 01:00:46
D White 01:02:13
S Basu 01:02:40
S Claridge 01:03:19
C Dalkin 01:05:38
J Gloor 01:06:20
G Collins 01:06:23
B Kantarjian 01:06:43
S Hyett 01:08:36
P Berry 01:08:49
D Micklewright 01:09:55
N Wilson 01:12:03
P Dixon 01:12:34
A Halliday 01:12:36
M Ford 01:13:21
O Smallman 01:14:18
I Leslie 01:17:00
M Vallance 01:19:28
D Beckenham 01:22:02

 

Monday 13th - City of Bridgetown Cooperative Credit Union 10km Road Race, Barbados

16th    Marcus Vallance    42:45

 

Monday 13th - Thames Turbo Sprint Race 1 (426m / 20k / 5k)

Pos Bib Name Cat Pos Cat Gender Swim Pos Bike Pos Run Pos Total
19 332 Edwards, Mark M20-29 8 male 00:07:24 13 00:34:17 22 00:20:31 42 01:02:12
89 7 Gloor, Jacob M40-49 23 male 00:08:50 74 00:37:03 67 00:24:28 171 1:10:21
109 414 Wilson, Nicholas M30-39 41 male 00:09:49 135 00:40:09 150 00:22:19 92 01:12:17
244 476 Gardner, Paul M50-59 12 male 00:11:04 223 00:40:11 152 00:29:46 343 01:21:31

 

Sunday 12th - Heart UK 5km, Dorney Lake

Winner (overall), Sky Draper    18:40

 

Saturday 11th - Bushy Park TT (5km)

Christine Meek - 21:46

 

Friday 10th - Maidenhead Easter 10

Pos Name Chip Time
65th Roger Fowkes 01:01:12
113th Simon Claridge 01:03:57
253rd Melissa Arkinstall 01:09:17
638th Gillian McAlister 01:19:58

 

Sunday 5th - IRONMAN South Africa, Nelson Mandela Bay, Port Elizabeth (3.8km / 180km / 42.2km)

Overall Position Name Cat Age Group Position Swim Swim Pos T1 Bike Bike Pos T2 Run Run Pos Total
36th John FRANKLIN 18-24 WINNER 01:02:24 156 00:04:22 05:21:46 107 00:02:28 03:33:07 26 10:04:09

Age Group winner and qualified for World Champs in Kona, Hawaii.

 

Sunday 5th - Kingston Breakfast Run (16 miles)

24th    Melissa Arkinstall    1:57:02