Mar 2008 Results
Home Up Jan 2008 Results Feb 2008 Results Mar 2008 Results Apr 2008 Results May 2008 Results June 2008 Results July 2008 Results Aug 2008 Results Sep 2008 Results Oct 2008 Results Nov 2008 Results Dec 2008 Results

 

Monday 31st "The Dave Knight Special" Duathlon - 2.5m / 12m / 1m (Minet Park)
Sunday 30th Kingston Breakfast Run (16 miles)
Sunday 30th Marlow Duathlon (7km / 25km / 7km)
Sunday 30th Hillingdon Spring Sprint Duathlon (2.5m / 12m / 1m)
Sunday 30th Hillingdon Spring Sprint Tristar/Youth Duathlons
Monday 24th Steyning Duathlon (7km / 36km / 5km)
Monday 24th Thames Turbo Sprint Race 1
Friday 21st High Wycombe CC '10' TT
Friday 21st Maidenhead Easter 10 (miles)
Saturday 15th Spring BallBuster Duathlon (8m / 24m / 8m)
Thursday 13th Hillingdon Triathletes Night Trail Quest / Orienteering
Sunday 9th Dorney 10km
Sunday 9th Dorney F3 Duathlon Race 2
Sunday 9th Finchley 20 (miles)
Saturday 8th Merrel Mudman
Saturday 8th Clumber Park Duathlon
Sunday 2nd Milton Keynes Half Marathon
Sunday 2nd Reading Half Marathon
Sunday 2nd WLC 10-Mile Time Trial

 

Monday 31st - "The Dave Knight Special" Duathlon - 2.5m / 12m / 1m (Minet Park)

After yesterday's Duathlon, where Mr Knight was a DNF due to a mechanical problem, he decided to take his frustrations out by doing the event again tonight. On his own...

Melissa confirms - "This evening I acted as an independent time-keeper and referee for a duathlon at Minet Park Cycle Circuit. Considering the near perfect weather conditions, the turnout for the event was poor...a total of one athlete turned up for the race of 2.5/12/1 miles....a certain Mr David Knight. (late again ;-))

However, I can verify that his times and effort were admirable given the lack of competition to chase down"

Position Number Name Category Run Bike Run Total
1 007 (licence to race) David Knight M 0:13:24 0:29:34 0:05:31 0:48:29

Great effort Dave - might have been good enough for a podium place yesterday!!

 

Sunday 30th - Kingston Breakfast Run (16miles)

John Franklin 01:39:43

 

Sunday 30th - Marlow Duathlon (7km / 25km / 7km)

Pos Bib Name Run Pos Bike Pos Run Pos Total
3rd Lady 148 Shorrocks, Jenny 00:32:14 28 00:52:04 32 00:31:29 29 01:55:47

 

Sunday 30th - Hillingdon Spring Sprint Duathlon (2.5m / 12m / 1m) (Excel Results)

Position No. Name Category Run Bike Run Total
1 99 Michael Hiscott M 0:12:31 0:28:59 0:05:04 0:46:34
2 173 Dave Chapman M 0:13:15 0:28:17 0:05:09 0:46:41
3 141 Noah Knock M 0:13:10 0:30:32 0:05:22 0:49:04
4 133 Tom Korff M 0:13:30 0:30:14 0:06:10 0:49:54
5 48 Simon Claridge V 0:13:46 0:30:01 0:06:14 0:50:01
6 69 Ian Gould V 0:13:50 0:30:36 0:05:45 0:50:11
7 142 Adam Percival M 0:13:07 0:32:28 0:05:19 0:50:54
8 128 Daniel Thompson M 0:13:03 0:32:30 0:05:39 0:51:12
9 140 Neal Marrin M 0:15:20 0:29:59 0:06:09 0:51:28
10 92 Theo Pressner V 0:15:23 0:29:51 0:06:16 0:51:30
11 101 Steve Hyett V 0:14:45 0:31:21 0:05:42 0:51:48
12 155 Oliver Jones M 0:14:50 0:30:40 0:06:29 0:51:59
13 18 Colin Smith V 0:14:36 0:31:28 0:06:05 0:52:09
14 34 Mark Kleanthous V 0:14:13 0:32:17 0:05:48 0:52:18
15 100 Simon Hemmington M 0:15:28 0:30:59 0:05:58 0:52:25
16 114 Julius Fawcett M 0:14:58 0:31:18 0:06:14 0:52:30
17 19 Chris Pinnell V 0:15:06 0:31:00 0:06:50 0:52:56
18 97 Gavin Gilfedder V 0:15:40 0:31:13 0:06:20 0:53:13
19 131 David Savory M 0:14:02 0:33:26 0:06:01 0:53:29
20 2 Richard Nash SV 0:14:55 0:32:53 0:06:18 0:54:06
21 192 Melissa Arkinstall F 0:15:31 0:32:35 0:06:08 0:54:14
22 130 Tom Osbourne M 0:15:22 0:34:05 0:05:46 0:55:13
23 102 Ted Hamilton SV 0:16:01 0:32:59 0:06:17 0:55:17
24 139 Andrew Sole M 0:16:37 0:31:48 0:06:55 0:55:20
25 135 Dermot Smyth M 0:16:40 0:32:20 0:06:50 0:55:50
26 177 Michelle Ford FV 0:16:28 0:33:26 0:06:24 0:56:18
27 124 Jonathan Greaves M 0:16:59 0:32:46 0:06:35 0:56:20
28 189 Phillipa Le Roux F 0:17:21 0:32:27 0:06:36 0:56:24
29 91 Jacob Gloor V 0:18:04 0:31:11 0:07:12 0:56:27
30 96 Jose Pascal V 0:18:04 0:31:21 0:07:57 0:57:22
31 147 Alistair Howells M 0:16:35 0:34:19 0:06:41 0:57:35
32 178 Gail Lebray F 0:16:07 0:35:23 0:06:21 0:57:51
33 46 David Goodenough V 0:15:43 0:35:46 0:06:24 0:57:53
34 95 David Mickelwright V 0:16:25 0:35:06 0:06:36 0:58:07
35 181 Rose Metalli FV 0:16:45 0:34:45 0:07:00 0:58:30
36 180 Bernie O'Donovan FV 0:16:22 0:36:42 0:06:26 0:59:30
37 12 Ned Wilkinson SV 0:17:26 0:35:22 0:06:53 0:59:41
38 90 Steve Rush V 0:17:30 0:35:50 0:06:57 1:00:17
39 88 Steve Hart V 0:16:50 0:36:48 0:07:04 1:00:42
40 150 Oliver Varney M 0:14:03 0:40:42 0:06:31 1:01:16
41 187 Kate Grimble F 0:18:57 0:35:23 0:07:04 1:01:24
42 197 Gabi Lai FJ 0:17:48 0:36:32 0:07:06 1:01:26
43 136 Anthony Waller M 0:19:14 0:36:27 0:07:34 1:03:15
44 20 Andy Foley V 0:18:18 0:37:49 0:07:16 1:03:23
45 15 Ken Swan SV 0:17:04 0:39:44 0:07:22 1:04:10
46 94 Francis Pressner FV 0:19:32 0:39:11 0:07:16 1:05:59
47 10 Ian Leslie SV 0:16:30 0:42:49 0:06:53 1:06:12
48 199 Jennie Child FV 0:20:20 0:41:20 0:07:58 1:09:38
49 3 Stephen Maslin SV 0:23:10 0:39:20 0:09:23 1:11:53
50 198 Amanda Mansfield ** FV 0:23:40 0:40:20 0:10:06 1:14:06
149 Joshua Varney M 0:12:30      
138 Dave Knight M 0:13:25      
98 Mike Diggins V 0:15:16      
  Gerry Fahy   0:15:45      
             
** includes 6 minutes added due to short laps on bike

 

Sunday 30th - Hillingdon Spring Sprint Tristar/Youth Duathlons (Excel Results)

Tristart 8 * Under: 0.4km / 1.5km / 0.2 km (approx)

Position No. Name Category M/F Run Bike Run Total
1 230 Shiva Basu Tristart F 0:02:30 0:04:29 0:00:55 0:07:54
2 229 Lucy Hartney Tristart F 0:02:26 0:04:42 0:00:58 0:08:06
3 231 Any Babington Tristart F 0:02:50 0:05:30 0:00:57 0:09:17

Tristar 1 9/10 & Tristar 2 11/12: 0.75km / 4.5km / 1.5 km (approx)

Position Race No. Category M/F Name 1st Run + Bike 2nd Run Total
1 67 Tristar 1 (9-10) F Elle' Vietz 14:08 07:11 21:19
2 84 Tristar 1 (9-10) F Mia Poplawska 15:08 07:02 22:10
3 23 Tristar 1 (9-10) F Rachael Padwick 14:32 07:39 22:11
4 44 Tristar 1 (9-10) F Orla Fawcett 15:33 07:06 22:39
5 33 Tristar 1 (9-10) F Amy Fawcett 14:48 08:21 23:09
6 60 Tristar 1 (9-10) F Emily Bench 16:02 07:25 23:27
7 1 Tristar 1 (9-10) F Isla Rush 15:52 09:52 25:44
             
1 50 Tristar 1 (9-10) M Will Perkin 13:44 06:18 20:02
2 83 Tristar 1 (9-10) M Robert Hall 13:41 06:39 20:20
3 76 Tristar 1 (9-10) M Nicholas Hawkins 14:28 06:47 21:15
4 73 Tristar 1 (9-10) M Bruce Williams 15:06 07:55 23:01
5 77 Tristar 1 (9-10) M Jack Murphy 17:08 08:46 25:54
6 79 Tristar 1 (9-10) M Joe Wilson 17:04 11:27 28:31

 

Position Race No. Category M/F Name 1st Run + Bike 2nd Run Total
1 95 Tristar 2 (11-12) F Katie Metalli 11:40 06:44 18:24
2 97 Tristar 2 (11-12) F Sophie Edwardson 12:32 07:02 19:34
3 93 Tristar 2 (11-12) F Alice Hall 12:28 07:13 19:41
4 94 Tristar 2 (11-12) F Katie Bench 14:18 07:16 21:34
5 89 Tristar 2 (11-12) F Alice Hartney 14:10 07:30 21:40
6 99 Tristar 2 (11-12) F Andi Veitz 14:01 08:12 22:13
7 91 Tristar 2 (11-12) F Kate Wilson 16:09 07:56 24:05
8 48 Tristar 2 (11-12) F Megan Wood 15:58 09:24 25:22
             
1 109 Tristar 2 (11-12) M Mason Bayus 11:42 05:48 17:30
2 115 Tristar 2 (11-12) M Lewis Hawkins 11:46 05:50 17:36
3 119 Tristar 2 (11-12) M Nick Goodwin 12:09 06:07 18:16
4 96 Tristar 2 (11-12) M Timothee' Lang 12:30 06:18 18:48
5 113 Tristar 2 (11-12) M Conal Waterson 12:08 06:45 18:53
6 111 Tristar 2 (11-12) M Oli Penney 12:39 06:39 19:18
7 100 Tristar 2 (11-12) M Adam Gough 12:53 06:48 19:41
8 103 Tristar 2 (11-12) M Robert Goodwin 13:22 06:29 19:51
9 107 Tristar 2 (11-12) M James Babington 13:00 07:13 20:13
10 108 Tristar 2 (11-12) M Zack Goodenough 14:14 07:19 21:33
11 104 Tristar 2 (11-12) M Andrew Robertson 14:12 07:53 22:05

Tristar 3 13/14: 0.75km / 7.5km / 1.5 km (approx)

Position Race No. Category M/F Name 1st Run + Bike 2nd Run Total
1 140 Tristar 3 (13-14) F Sky Draper 16:12 05:12 21:24
2 66 Tristar 3 (13-14) F Freya Tate 19:51 07:17 27:08
3 139 Tristar 3 (13-14) F Miranda Leslie 21:24 08:13 29:37
             
1 160 Tristar 3 (13-14) M Luke Penney 16:03 05:45 21:48
2 144 Tristar 3 (13-14) M Daniel Maslin 15:41 07:17 22:58
3 179 Tristar 3 (13-14) M Ben Hall 16:56 06:15 23:11
4 45 Tristar 3 (13-14) M John Birchall 18:20 06:08 24:28
5 184 Tristar 3 (13-14) M Jamie Hayhurst 18:13 07:14 25:27
6 157 Tristar 3 (13-14) M William De Andrade 23:20 12:09 35:29

Youth 15/16: 0.75km / 10.5km / 1.5 km (approx)

Position Race No. Category M/F Name 1st Run + Bike 2nd Run Total
1 192 Youth (15-16) F Molly Renfer 23:20 06:00 29:20
             
1 69 Youth (15-16) M Matt Myers 19:36 05:24 25:00
2 86 Youth (15-16) M Pedro Vila Da Mucha 20:30 05:26 25:56

 

Monday 24th - Steyning Duathlon (7km / 36km / 5km)

Position Name

RaceNo

Cat Code CatePos Run1 T1 Cycle T2 Run2 Time
32nd White, Dan 158 MV 7 00:26:23 00:00:43 00:56:53 00:01:00 00:19:57 01:44:59
10th Lady Arkinstall, Melissa 53 FS 6 00:29:54 00:01:03 01:03:46 00:01:20 00:22:52 01:58:57
69th Summers, Pete 147 MV 23 00:27:08 00:00:01 01:10:59 00:01:43 00:20:12 02:00:06

 

Monday 24th - Thames Turbo Sprint Race 1

Rank Cat Rank Num Surname First name Cat Swim Rank Cat Rank Bike Rank Cat Rank Run Rank Cat Rank Total
5 (2) 311 Franklin John M20-29 00:08:41 40 (8) 00:34:27 5 (1) 00:19:42 6 (2) 01:02:50
11 (6) 303 Schofield Clark M30-39 00:07:52 18 (4) 00:36:38 16 (8) 00:20:40 17 (7) 01:05:10
37 (8) 324 Hyett Steve M40-49 00:08:42 41 (6) 00:38:35 55 (9) 00:21:19 33 (7) 01:08:36
38 (15) 395 Knight David M30-39 00:09:37 63 (19) 00:38:01 43 (19) 00:21:01 26 (11) 01:08:39
43 (18) 283 Korff Thomas M30-39 00:08:19 28 (9) 00:38:36 56 (24) 00:22:01 50 (22) 01:08:56
58 (14) 335 Jones Oliver M20-29 00:09:38 64 (13) 00:38:13 49 (11) 00:23:06 81 (18) 01:10:57
71 (26) 359 Levison John M30-39 00:10:29 102 (30) 00:40:04 76 (29) 00:22:30 66 (29) 01:13:03
80 / 9th Lady (1) 351 O'Neill Colette F40-49 00:10:13 92 (3) 00:40:40 86 (1) 00:23:31 92 (1) 01:14:24
86 (4) 388 Wardle Dave M50-59 00:10:50 121 (6) 00:38:38 58 (4) 00:25:40 154 (6) 01:15:08
91 (18) 77 Pinnell Chris M40-49 00:12:12 190 (42) 00:39:24 66 (13) 00:23:49 102 (20) 01:15:25
103 (22) 400 Gould Ian M40-49 00:12:03 181 (41) 00:39:57 75 (17) 00:24:42 125 (30) 01:16:42
107 (24) 332 Gloor Jacob M40-49 00:10:34 105 (20) 00:39:28 68 (14) 00:27:04 208 (54) 01:17:06
137 (8) 114 Nash Richard M50-59 00:11:49 168 (8) 00:43:06 145 (7) 00:24:41 123 (3) 01:19:36
173 (46) 433 Duister Ezra  M40-49 00:12:14 191 (43) 00:43:54 163 (45) 00:27:01 207 (53) 01:23:09
181 (1) 71 Coates Michael M60-99 00:13:57 257 (3) 00:44:11 173 (2) 00:25:43 155 (2) 01:23:51
200 (62) 32 Laird John M30-39 00:12:42 207 (63) 00:47:26 225 (72) 00:25:45 158 (53) 01:25:53
DNF   90 Macmillan Clare F30-39 00:11:59 178 (18) 00:58:28 313 (39)       DNF

 

Friday 21st - High Wycombe CC '10' TT

No Rider Time
52 Dave Lancaster 00:26:23
54 Chris Pinnell   00:26:47 
63 David Wardle   00:28:15 
67 Richard Nash   00:28:37 

 

Friday 21st - Maidenhead Easter 10 (miles)

    Chip Time Gun Time
30th George Stewart 00:58:34 00:58:36
43rd Pete Summers 01:00:25 01:00:34
73rd Simon Claridge 01:02:44 01:02:50
11th Lady Jenny Shorrocks 01:07:50 01:08:04
188th John Levison 01:09:12 01:09:23
458th Steve Hart 01:18:39 01:19:43

 

Saturday 15th - Spring BallBuster Duathlon (8m / 24m / 8m)

Pos Bib Name Cat Gender Run Bike Run Total
119 754 Frith, Andrew H male 01:04:54 01:30:04 01:06:54 03:41:52

 

Thursday 13th - Hillingdon Triathletes Night Trail Quest / Orienteering (Harefield Area) (Excel Results)

ORIENTEERING    
Position Category Name Points
1st Team Richard Nash / Chris Harmes 220
2nd Team Dave Knight / Melissa Arkinstall / Darren Rosco / Oliver Jones 150
3rd Team Claremont - Mr Gardner Team 130
4th Team Andy Mansi / Tony / Debbie Butler Team 120
5th Team Claremont - Ms Patel Team 100
5th Team John Myall / John O'Dowd 100
5th Team Claremont - Mr Bazzoni Team 100
8th Team Pamela Swain & Guest 25
TRAIL QUEST    
Position Category Name Points
1st Male Paul Miller 510
2nd Vet Graham Pettitt 360
3rd Vet Nick Manthorpe 360
4th Team Amanda & Andy Mansfield 130
Many thanks to Paul Miller of ACTION BIKES, Ruislip who helped to sponsor the event.

 

Sunday 9th - Dorney 10km

2nd Lady Fiona Moorehead-Lane 00:39:14
14th Lady Michelle Ford 00:46:31

 

Sunday 9th - Dorney F3 Duathlon Race 2

Main Race
Pos No. FullName Team Cat Run1 Bike Run2 Total
6th Lady 44 Debbie Manners Hillingdon Tri F 0:22:10 0:38:59 0:22:54 1:24:03
60th 116 John Taylor Hillingdon Tri M 0:27:05 0:39:59 0:26:32 1:33:36
Novice Race
10th 83 Paul Gardner Hillingdon tri Male 0:12:36 0:24:53 0:14:09 0:51:38

 

Sunday 9th - Finchley 20 (miles)

20th Pete Summers M V40 2:06:27
95th Darren Roscoe M S 2:23:11
125th Jim O'Donovan M V45 2:28:58

 

Saturday 8th - Merrell Mudman Duathlon

Pos Name Gender Run Offroad Bike Offroad Run Offroad Total
33 Dominic Wrapson male 00:42:03 00:51:43 00:44:16 02:18:02

 

Saturday 8th - Clumber Park Duathlon

Position Name Cat Pos Cat Run Transition Bike Transition Run Total
11th John Franklin 20-24 2 00:30:24 00:01:00 01:01:34 00:01:01 00:15:56 01:49:58
17th Lady Melissa Arkinstall 30-34 6 00:35:27 00:01:20 01:15:22 00:01:39 00:18:53 02:12:44

Both qualified for World Duathlon Champs

 

Sunday 2nd - Milton Keynes Half Marathon

Andy Frith    1:44:52

 

Sunday 2nd - Reading Half Marathon

    Chip Time
70th George Stewart 01:15:20
666th  Tom Korff 01:29:45

 

Sunday 2nd - WLC 10-Mile Time Trial (Maidenhead, H10/2)  (Season Summary - Excel)

Please let me know of any errors, since there were a couple of substitutions on the day.

J. Franklin 0:24:11  
R. Engers 0:24:20  
C. Schofield 0:25:06  
D. White 0:25:07  
S.Claridge 0:25:13  
S.Basu 0:25:25  
M. Diggins 0:25:46  
C. Pinnell 0:26:09  
J. Levison 0:26:24  
G. Collins 0:26:29  
D. Wardle 0:26:29  
I. Gould 0:26:34  
S. Reilly 0:26:36  
J. Gloor 0:26:36  
M. Ancketil 0:26:48  
I. Birch 0:27:04  
M. Wilkner 0:27:18  
S. Gardner 0:27:43  
O. Garrigue 0:27:46  
C. O'Neill (L) 0:28:12  
M. Bowd 0:28:23  
R. Nash 0:28:23  
O. Jones 0:28:32  
J. Shorrocks (L) 0:28:40  
J. Lee 0:28:48  
D. Manners (L) 0:28:56  
M. Arkinstall (L) 0:28:57  
M. Vallance 0:28:59  
O. Smallman 0:29:01  
P. Gardner 0:29:02  
P. Cassingham 0:29:04  
T. Hamilton 0:29:08  
J. Lewis (L) 0:29:37  
E. Duister 0:30:20  
D. Attias 0:30:32  
I. Leslie 0:31:20  
J. Laird 0:31:22  
A. Colvin 0:32:28  
A. Birch (L) 0:32:48  
C. MacMillan (L) 0:37:13