Apr 2008 Results
Home Up Jan 2008 Results Feb 2008 Results Mar 2008 Results Apr 2008 Results May 2008 Results June 2008 Results July 2008 Results Aug 2008 Results Sep 2008 Results Oct 2008 Results Nov 2008 Results Dec 2008 Results

 

Monday 28th Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 2 (Minet Park) - 2m / 10m / 1m
Sunday 27th Duston Triathlon
Saturday 26th Lisboa Long Distance International
Saturday 26th Ful-On Duathlon (5km / 20km / 5km)
Saturday 26th Mercedes Benz World Duathlon
Thursday 24th Club Time Trial 1 (10 Miles) - Black Park HCC227
Monday 21st Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 1 (Minet Park) - 2m / 10m / 1m
Sunday 13th Flora London Marathon
Sunday 13th National Age Group Duathlon Champs (10km / 40km / 5km)
Sunday 13th Ironman Arizona
Sunday 6th Swindon Duathlon (10km / 40km / 5km)

 

28th April - Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 2 (Minet Park) - 2m / 10m / 1m (Excel Results)

Position No. Category Name Run Cycle Run Total
1 21 M John Franklin 10:20 22:44 05:13 38:17
2 35 M Mark Edwards 10:50 23:32 05:26 39:48
3 31 M Jason Maddocks 10:34 24:16 05:16 40:06
4 23 M Dave Knight 10:40 23:56 05:34 40:10
5 112 V Ian Gould 10:59 24:48 05:31 41:18
6 34 M Roger Fowkes 10:41 25:18 05:27 41:26
7 114 V Colin Smith 11:16 24:37 05:40 41:33
8 115 V Simon Claridge 11:22 24:51 05:44 41:57
9 27 M Mark Delahunty 10:38 26:32 05:23 42:33
10 26 M Oliver Jones 11:34 25:20 05:50 42:44
11 53 R Andy Mansi / Dave Wardle 12:00 24:48 05:57 42:45
12 107 V Theo Pressner 11:52 25:00 06:07 42:59
13 111 V Steve Hyett 11:40 26:00 05:41 43:21
14 104 SV Mike Morris 12:12 25:40 05:40 43:32
15 30 M John Levison 12:32 25:18 05:48 43:38
16 8 V Rob Engers 12:56 24:42 06:12 43:50
17 105 V Jerry Fahy 11:54 25:55 06:15 44:04
18 113 M David Micklewright 12:37 25:10 06:33 44:20
19 46 F Melissa Arkinstall 12:26 26:56 05:44 45:06
20 101 SV Richard Nash 11:58 27:01 06:13 45:12
21 47 F Jenny Shorrocks 12:10 27:32 05:41 45:23
22 110 V Martin Bowd 12:47 26:08 06:31 45:26
23 120 M Paul Gibbins 12:35 27:21 05:39 45:35
24 106 SV Martin Alexander 12:07 27:43 05:46 45:36
25 102 SV Michael Donovan 12:18 28:05 05:56 46:19
26 103 SV Ted Hamilton 12:12 28:16 07:10 47:38
27 45 F Gail Lebray 12:52 31:06 06:06 50:04
28 22 M John Laird 12:43 30:37 07:07 50:27
29 116 V Andy Foley 14:27 29:48 07:00 51:15
30 44 F Jo Lewis 14:50 29:56 07:21 52:07
31 48 F Emma Bayliss 15:12 30:08 08:00 53:20
32 51 F Rachel Denman 15:54 35:36 08:02 59:32
119 M Steve Gaze 12:39      
109 V Steve Hart 13:43      

 

27th April - Duston Sprint Triathlon

Position AG Position Name Cat Gender Swim Pos Bike Pos Run Pos Total
5th Lady 2nd Shorrocks, Jenny 20-24 female 00:05:17 5 00:39:06 99 00:19:37 38 01:04:00

 

26th April - Lisboa Long Distance International

Pos Bib Name Cat Swim Pos Transition Bike Pos Transition Run Pos Total
89 (8th Lady) 305 Moorehead-Lane, Fiona 35-39 00:29:05 184 00:01:55 02:21:13 74 00:00:58 01:27:39 87 04:20:49
130 376 Moorehead-lane, Robert 35-39 00:33:26 153 00:01:49 02:17:06 371 00:02:01 01:35:00 172 04:29:23

 

26th April - Ful-On Duathlon (5km / 20km / 5km)

Pos Bib Name Gender Age Run Bike Run Total
55 145 Pinnell, Chris male 40-44 00:19:31 00:39:59 00:21:24 01:20:54

 

26th April - Mercedes Benz World Duathlon

Pos Bib Name Cat Run Bike Run Total
1st Lady 302 Ford, Michelle Senior 00:21:46 00:00:00 00:00:00 01:18:36
103 49 Zerny, David Senior 00:25:18 00:00:00 00:00:00 01:37:24

 

24th April - Club Time Trial 1 (10 Miles) - Black Park HCC227 (Season Summary - Excel Format)

Dave Knight 00:25:15  
Robert Engers 00:25:24  
Roger Fowkes 00:25:42  
Simon Claridge 00:25:46  
Mark Edwards 00:25:53  
Berj Kantarjian 00:26:32  
Tom Korff 00:26:33  
Geoff Collins 00:27:14  
Dave Wardle 00:27:23  
Chris Pinnell 00:27:39  
Oliver Jones 00:27:39  
Martin Bowd 00:28:02  
Richard Nash 00:28:06  
Graham Pettit 00:28:09 Hillingdon CC
Andy Forey 00:31:36  
Annie Birch 00:31:54  
Steve Hart 00:32:12  
Amanda Mansfield (W) 00:36:41  
Darren Roscoe DNF  
Ian Gould DNF  
Dan White DNF  
Berj Kantarjian 00:26:32 wrong course?

 

21st April - Hillingdon Summer Club Duathlon Series Race 1 (Minet Park) - 2m / 10m / 1m (Excel Results)

Position No. Category Name Run Cycle Run Total
1 38 M John Franklin 10:16 22:57 05:25 38:38
2 106 V Dan White 10:45 24:20 05:21 40:26
3 23 M Jason Maddocks 10:35 24:45 05:34 40:54
4 34 M Dave Knight 11:00 24:12 05:54 41:06
5 31 MJ Jake Shelley 09:55 26:36 05:14 41:45
6 44 M Tom Korff 10:50 25:30 05:49 42:09
7 26 M Roger Fowkes 11:40 24:44 05:51 42:15
8 109 V Simon Claridge 11:30 24:50 06:05 42:25
9 30 MJ Andrew Wallace 11:00 25:30 06:11 42:41
10 117 V Ian Gould 11:32 25:38 05:34 42:44
11 21 M Simon Hemmington 12:14 25:04 05:53 43:11
12 33 M Mark Delahunty 10:50 26:57 05:26 43:13
13 105 V Theo Pressner 12:00 25:25 06:22 43:47
14 107 V Steve Hyett 11:46 26:09 06:00 43:55
15 35 M Oliver Jones 11:54 26:14 06:17 44:25
16 102 SV Richard Stanhope 13:00 25:38 06:16 44:54
17 114 V Gerry Fahy 11:56 26:37 06:37 45:10
18 43 M Andy Fowkes 12:20 26:55 06:15 45:30
19 110 V Mike Morris 12:30 27:14 05:49 45:33
20 101 SV Richard Nash 12:09 27:01 06:28 45:38
21 46 F Jenny Shorrocks 11:52 28:02 05:45 45:39
22 104 V David Micklewright 12:35 26:45 06:31 45:51
23 115 V Dermot Smyth 12:40 26:53 06:21 45:54
24 45 M Marcus Vallance 12:20 28:15 06:13 46:48
25 111 V Martin Bowd ** 13:10 27:16 06:52 47:18
26 22 M Sam Showleben 13:35 28:00 06:40 48:15
27 40 FV Debbie Manners 13:20 28:15 06:40 48:15
28 39 FV Rachel Stanhope ** 14:25 28:05 07:22 49:52
29 108 V Paul Gardner ** 14:53 27:50 08:07 50:50
30 20 M John Taylor 15:41 27:55 08:07 51:43
31 27 M Alistair Motion 14:48 32:30 07:25 54:43
116 V Chris Pinnell 12:20      
             
** = 3 mins added to bike time as 1-lap short.

 

13th April - Flora London Marathon

George Stewart 02:40:46
Andy Mansi 03:10:18
Jim O'Donovan 03:19:07
David Houlihan-Bourne 03:33:21
Darren Roscoe 03:42:26
Andy Frith 03:48:33

 

13th April - National Age Group Duathlon Champs (10km / 40km / 5km)

Ovrl Pos cat pos Bib Competitor gender Category total Run1 T1 Bike T2 Run2
6 2 124 John Franklin m 20-24 01:57:47 00:35:14 00:00:33 01:02:08 00:00:29 00:19:22
65 7 403 Daniel White m 45-49 02:05:36 00:35:58 00:00:44 01:07:28 00:00:43 00:20:41
209 3 121 Michelle Ford f 40-44 02:28:10 00:44:33 00:00:58 01:16:28 00:01:02 00:25:06
210 7 175 Suzanne Hopper f 25-29 02:28:11 00:41:35 00:01:13 01:21:19 00:00:47 00:23:15
216 5 244 Debbie Manners f 40-44 02:29:31 00:44:01 00:00:37 01:18:44 00:00:51 00:25:14
218 9 279 Michelle O'dea f 35-39 02:30:12 00:44:53 00:01:18 01:15:34 00:01:02 00:27:22

 

13th April - Ironman Arizona

Pos Name Cat Pos Cat Swim Transition Bike Transition Run Total
89 Moorehead-Lane, Robert 35-39 17 01:05:43 00:05:02 05:10:20 00:01:45 03:56:13 10:19:02

 

6th April - Swindon Duathlon (10km / 40km / 5km)

Pos Bib Name Cat Pos Cat Run Pos Bike Pos Run Pos Total
65 22 Fiona Moorehead-Lane G 1 00:37:31 64 01:16:57 65 00:20:28 71 02:14:56
126 12 Debbie Manners H 3 00:43:35 136 01:26:51 125 00:25:25 142 02:35:51