Apr 2005 Results
Home Up Jan 2005 Results Feb 2005 Results Mar 2005 Results Apr 2005 Results May 2005 Results June 2005 Results July 2005 Results Aug 2005 Results Sep 2005 Results Oct 2005 Results Nov 2005 Results Dec 2005 Results

 

APRIL 2005 EVENT
25th April Hillingdon Summer Duathlon Series Race 1
24th April West London Combine 25 mile TT (HCC113)
24th April Winchester Fast Twitch Triathlon (400m / 20 miles / 6miles)
18th April Swim Session 'Time Trial' Results (Monday 18th April)
17th April London Mini-Marathon (2.65 miles)
17th April Cambridge Duathlon
14th April Orienteering / Trail Quest Event
3rd April Swindon Duathlon

 

25th April - Hillingdon Summer Duathlon Series Race 1 (2m / 10m / 1m) (EXCEL RESULTS)

Position Category Name Run Cycle Run Total
1 V S Williamson 10:27 24:09 05:12 39:48
2 M S Giles 10:30 24:26 05:13 40:09
3 M R Dann 10:47 24:12 05:40 40:39
4 V G Helsby 11:30 23:59 05:46 41:15
5 M D Sharpe 10:17 25:55 05:28 41:40
6 V D Johnson 12:39 23:12 05:51 41:42
7 V C Buttery 11:12 25:06 05:25 41:43
8 V S Claridge 11:16 24:43 05:51 41:50
9 M P Westoby 10:18 26:04 06:10 42:32
10 M S Featherstone 11:15 25:34 05:49 42:38
11 M B Nash 11:05 26:01 05:37 42:43
12 V S Hyett 11:52 25:05 05:57 42:54
13 M R Smith 11:28 25:48 05:39 42:55
14 V D Lancaster 10:58 26:37 05:27 43:02
15 V G McCready 12:05 24:56 06:11 43:12
16 SV R Nash 11:31 25:44 06:02 43:17
17 V P Warburton 10:54 26:39 05:47 43:20
18 F F Ford 11:44 25:36 06:16 43:36
19 V R Stanhope 12:46 24:08 06:59 43:53
20 V J Gloor 13:11 24:11 07:19 44:41
21 V E Darnell 12:29 26:25 06:09 45:03
22 M T Plows 12:12 27:08 05:53 45:13
23 M G Bowering 11:18 29:00 06:00 46:18
24 SV D Towers 12:48 26:55 06:44 46:27
25 M J Tamblin 11:29 29:36 05:54 46:59
26 SV R Thomas 13:57 26:13 06:54 47:04
27 SV T Porter 12:08 28:47 06:12 47:07
28 V A Price 13:47 26:36 07:00 47:23
29 JM A Sandhu 10:35 30:21 06:43 47:39
30 M M Vallance 11:22 30:42 05:51 47:55
31 V N Manthorpe 14:24 28:04 07:07 49:35
32 F R Burnett 13:06 30:19 06:15 49:40
33 F J Moore 13:20 31:23 06:41 51:24
34 F S Darch 13:50 33:30 06:33 53:53
Retired V K Rogers 15:30 32:40   Retired
Cycle Only V G McDougall   32:40   Cycle Only

 

25th April - West London Combine 25 mile TT (HCC113)

Steve Wrapson    1:05:48
Chris Pinnell        1:08:24
Thomas Korff        1:13:55

 

24th April - Winchester Fast Twitch Triathlon (400m / 20 miles / 6miles) FULL RESULTS

Position Name Swim Bike Run Overall
11th Ford, Michelle 0:07:10 1:07:02 0:43:23 1:57:35

 

18th April - Swim Session 'Time Trial' Results (Monday 18th April)

If there are any errors - blame Dave! (But let me know and I'll correct for you..).
Thanks to Dave for organising this session, and recording the times etc.

  800 Yards  
John Levison 12:00  
Cloda Charles 12:53  
Chris Pinnell 13:00  
Neil Donaghy 13:03  
Gary Hennessy 13:04  
Kelly Crickmore 13:25  
Nick Deakin 13:33  
Nick Manthorpe 13:52  
Bob Thomas 14:28  
     
  400 Yards 800 Yards
Richard Dann 4:34 9:22
Barry Nash 5:05 10:46
Simon Claridge 5:34 11:47
Steve Hyett 5:30 11:46
Fion Ford 5:31  
Michelle Ford 6:10 11:48 ?
John Gunn 5:46 11:20
Tom Korff 6:02  
Cyril Macdonald 5:52 12:20
Steve Warner 5:48 12:25
Steve Wrapson 5:44 11:58
Kate Beckett 5:58  
Steve Gardenr 6:05  
Robert Engers 5:28  
Robert Moorehead-Lane 6:14  
Ned Wilkinson 5:57 12:48
Richard Nash 6:00 12:10

 

17th April - London Mini-Marathon (2.65 miles) - London Boroughs Boys 15-17

44th    Amritpal Sandhu     14:52

 

17th April - Cambridge Duathlon - 6.4km / 35km / 6.4km (FULL RESULTS)

Overall Position Gender Position Cat Position Surname First Name M/F Run 1 Bike Time Run 2 Race Time
126 10 4 Ford Fiona Female 0:25:36 1:02:27 0:29:13 1:57:16
137 124 22 Lancaster David Male 0:25:00 1:07:07 0:26:20 1:58:27

 

14th April - Orienteering / Trail Quest Event

ORIENTEERING Points Penalties Total
1st Richard Nash 320 0 320
2nd Roger Knox 300 0 300
3rd Barry Nash 270 0 270
4th Jacob Gloor 250 0 250
5th Steve / Dan Warner 210 10 200
6th James Sharman / Michael Weeks 180 0 180
7th John Swann 170 0 170
8th Wayne Greet 170 0 170
9th John Milne 150 0 150
10th Kate Beckett 130 0 130
11th George Stewart 130 5 125
12th Riachard Dally 110 0 110
13th Claire / Jardin Finn 90 0 90
Claire Jackson / Rob Green DNS    
TRAIL QUEST Points Penalties Total
1st Paul Miller / Tonna Punn 510 40 470
2nd Steve Wrapson 390 5 385
3rd Clark Schofield 270 0 270
3rd Martin Bowd 270 0 270
5th Chris Denman / Rachel Denman 100 0 100
6th Sue Palmer 20 0 20
Many thanks to Paul Miller of ACTION BIKES, Ruislip who helped to sponsor the event.

 

3rd April - Swindon Duathlon - 10km / 40km / 5km (FULL RESULTS)

Position Age Group Position Name Run 1 Bike Run 2 Total
2nd 1st Fiona Ford 0:39:53 1:12:31 0:21:53 2:14:17
59th 13th David Lancaster 0:40:14 1:19:18 0:21:20 2:20:52