Aug 2004 Results
Home Up Jan 2004 Results Feb 2004 Results Mar 2004 Results Apr 2004 Results May 2004 Results June 2004 Results July 2004 Results Aug 2004 Results Sep 2004 Results Oct 2004 Results Nov 2004 Results Dec 2004 Results

 

AUGUST 2004 EVENT
30th August Thames Turbo Sprint Race 4 (400m / 20km / 5km)
29th August West London Combine 25-Mile TT (HC113)
29th August Wolverhampton Olympic DIstance (1.5km / 40km / 10km)
22nd August Concorde Triathlon (400m / 20km / 5km)
22nd August National Duathlon Champs, Milton Keynes (10km / 40km / 5km)
15th August Cambridge Olympic Triathlon (1.5km / 40km / 10km)
14th August Orca Aquathlon (Gold Multisport Weekened) 800m Swim / 5km Run
8th August Swanage Classic Triathlon (1.5km / 40km / 10km)
8th August The Northampton Classic Triathlon
3rd August Broadribbs Cup: 10-mile Team Time Trial (4-up)
1st August The London Triathlon
1st August St Albans Sprint Triathlon (400m / 20km / 5km)

 

30th August - Thames Turbo Sprint Race 4 (400m / 20km / 5km)

Open Race Swim Swim Cycle Cycle Run Run Total Overall Sex/Age
Name Time Place Time Place Time Place Time Place Group
Ian Birch 00:09:03 54 00:35:47 15 00:20:20 20 01:05:10 17 MY

 

29th August - West London Combine 25-Mile TT

Dave Lancaster         1:11:19

 

29th August - Wolverhampton Olympic DIstance (1.5km / 40km / 10km)

Pos # Name SWIM BIKE RUN Event time
39  CLARK SCHOFIELD  00:24:44 01:01:46 00:39:29 02:05:59
45 69 STEVE HYETT 00:24:41 01:09:41 00:42:30 02:16:52
124 110 STEVE WARNER 00:30:41 1:12:22 00:47:15 02:30:18
163  83  KATE BECKETT  00:32:08 01:19:25 00:46:09 02:37:42

 

22nd August - Concorde Triathlon (400m / 20km / 5km) (FULL RESULTS)

Pos Name/Team Club/Organisation Swim Bike Run Result
5 Clark SCHOFIELD Hillingdon Tri Stars 05:54 35:52 19:37 01:01:22
18 Ian BIRCH Hillingdon Tri Stars 07:07 38:02 20:34 01:05:44
70 Bruce DAVIDSON Hillingdon Tri Stars 06:43 42:09 23:45 01:12:37
262 Annie BIRCH Hillingdon Tri Stars 10:03 48:18 26:54 01:25:14

 

22nd August - National Duathlon Champs, Milton Keynes (10km / 40km / 5km) (FULL RESULTS)

Pos AG Position Name AG Overall Run 1 Pos Bike Pos Run 2 Pos
50th 1st FIONA FORD FF 2:12:13 0:39:10 41 1:10:32 43 0:22:31 56
61st 11th DAVID LANCASTER MG 2:15:42 0:39:35 51 1:13:58 62 0:22:09 49
82nd 1st BOB THOMAS ML 2:26:55 0:44:08 82 1:16:49 75 0:25:58 91
93rd 1st AMRITPAL SANDHU MA 2:30:55 0:38:00 30 1:28:59 101 0:23:56 73

 

15th August - Cambridge Olympic Triathlon (1.5km / 40km / 10km) (FULL RESULTS)

Overall Cat Pos Surname Name Swim Pos Cat Pos Bike Time Pos Cat Pos Run Pos Cat Pos Race Time
6 2 Schofield Clark 00:24:37 23 5 00:57:58 6 2 00:39:56 18 4 02:02:31
166 6 Beckett Kate 00:30:38 132 4 01:14:57 190 7 00:50:11 142 6 02:35:46

 

14th August - Orca Aquathlon (Gold Multisport Weekened) 800m Swim / 5km Run (FULL RESULTS)

Pos

Surname Firstname Cat

Swim

Run

Overall

4

Hyett Steve Vet

11:39

19:22

31:01

18

Hamilton Ted SuperVet

14:09

20:35

34:44

 

8th August - Swanage Classic Triathlon (1.5km / 40km / 10km) (FULL RESULTS)

Pos Group Pos No. Name Age Age Group Swim Cycle Run Total
11 2 3 BINGHAM Daniel M25 E 23:58 1:09:04 38:27 2:11:29
58 4 183 HYETT Steve M45 I 21:59     2:20:12
145 1 145 COATES Michael M55 K 26:57 1:16:33 48:16 2:31:46
220 63 272 DARNELL Ed M35 G 35:41 1:16:22 51:49 2:43:52

 

8th August - The Northampton Classic Triathlon (FULL RESULTS)

Pos Name Swim split Cat pos Bike split Cat pos Run Split Cat pos Finish
12 Steve Wrapson 0:26:13 30 1:02:17 13 0:32:42 21 2:01:12

 

3rd August - Broadribbs Cup: 10-mile Team Time Trial (4-up) (FULL RESULTS)

10th    23:34 (Steve Wrapson, Clark Schofield, Barry Nash, Jacob Gloor)
14th    24:26 (Dave Wardle, Dave Lancaster, Simon Claridge, Fiona Ford)
16th    25:04 (Richard Nash, Julian O'Donnell, Roger Knox)
17th    28:56 (Sue Palmer, Kate Beckett, Chris Pinnell, Trevor Plows)

 

1st August - The London Triathlon (FULL RESULTS)

Female Sub 2:30 Wave
Pos RaceNr Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
4 5268 Fiona Ford 00:25:10 00:02:51 01:08:02 00:02:13 00:38:10 02:16:24
Female AG35-39
Pos RaceNr Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
2 4819 MichelleFord 00:29:15 00:04:36 01:12:11 00:03:12 00:41:06 02:30:19
MALE AG50-54 
Pos RaceNr Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
1 4402 Ian Birch 00:26:21 00:04:04 1:07:27 0:02:31 0:37:14 2:17:36

MALE AG55+

Pos RaceNr Name Swim T1 Bike T2 Run Total
4 4443 Rob Doyle 0:25:52 00:04:45 1:12:24 00:02:56 0:37:08 2:22:53

 

1st August - St Albans Sprint Triathlon (400m / 20km / 5km) (FULL RESULTS)

Position Name Swim Pos Bike Pos Run Pos Total
2nd Clark Schofield 05:57 5 36:52 6 18:42 3 01:01:31