Aug 2003 Results
Home Up Jan 2003 Results Feb 2003 Results Mar 2003 Results Apr 2003 Results May 2003 Results June 2003 Results July 2003 Results Aug 2003 Results Sep 2003 Results Oct 2003 Results Nov 2003 Results Dec 2003 Results

 

AUGUST 2003 EVENT
Sunday 31st West London Combine 25mile TT (HCC113)
Sunday 31st Half Ironman UK, Sherbourne - 1.9km swim / 90km bike / 21.1km run
Sunday 31st British Age Group Aquathlon Championship, Llanelli, 750m Open Water Swim, 5km run
Sunday 31st World Duathlon Championships, Affoltern am Albis, Switzerland - 10km run, 40km bike, 5km run
Sunday 31st Harrow Hill Race (6 miles)
Monday 25th Thames Turbo Triathlon Series Race 4 (Hampton Pool)
Saturday 23rd Eton Gold Cup Triathlon (1km / 30km / 7.5km)
Thursday 21st Hillingdon AC 5km Training Race 5
Sunday 17th Cambridge Olympic Distance Triathlon
Sunday 17th British Rowathlon Series Race 1 (3km row / 21km bike / 3km run), Castle Combe
Sunday 17th Concorde Triathlon (400m / 20km / 5km)
Sunday 17th Leybourne Lakes Aquathlon 3 (1104m / 5km)
Sunday 10th Swanage Classic (Olympic Distance)
Sunday 10th Northampton Classic (Olympic Distance)
Sunday 10th Alton CC 25-mile TT
Sunday 10th St Albans Sprint Triathlon (400m / 21km / 5km)
Tuesday 5th Broadgribbs Cup - 10-Mile Team Time Trial
Sunday 3rd The London Triathlon (Olympic, Sub 2:30 wave)
Sunday 3rd The London Triathlon - Sprint Wave

 

Sunday 31st - West London Combine 25mile TT (HCC113)

Barry Nash         1:05:50
Dave Wardle      1:18:29

Sunday 31st - Half Ironman UK, Sherbourne - 1.9km swim / 90km bike / 21.1km run

Position

AG Position

First Name

Swim

Rank

Bike

Rank

Run lap 1

Rank

Run Lap 2

Rank

Run

Rank

Total

447

3RD

STEVE WALSH

0:38:53

993

2:53:56

547

0:43:12

270

0:45:39

233

1:28:51

240

5:01:40

Sunday 31st - British Age Group Aquathlon Championship, Llanelli, 750m Open Water Swim, 5km run

Position

Age Group Pos

Name

Age Group

Swim

Run

Total

11th

1st

Steve Hyett

MV

00:13:32

00:19:12

00:32:44

Sunday 31st - World Duathlon Championships, Affoltern am Albis, Switzerland - 10km run, 40km bike, 5km run

Pos (Age Group)

Name

Age Group

Run 1

Pos

T1

Bike

Pos

T2

Run 2

Pos

Total Time

2nd - SILVER

Colette O'Neill

W35-39

00:38:25

1

01:28

01:31:59

3

01:58

00:21:27

2

02:35:19

60th

David Lancaster

M35-39

00:39:33

53

01:11

01:33:27

60

01:23

00:21:53

43

02:37:29

6th

Bob Thomas

M60-64

00:44:11

13

00:48

01:33:53

5

01:18

00:24:52

14

02:45:04

Sunday 31st - Harrow Hill Race (6 miles)

13th    Simon Clariage     38:33
22nd   Chris Pinnell        41:00
76th    Michelle Ford      46:00 (8th Lady)
117th  Jacob Gloor         49:13

Monday 25th - Thames Turbo Triathlon Series Race 4 (Hampton Pool) (FULL RESULTS)

Place

Name

Swim

Pos

Bike

Pos

Run

Pos

Overall

10th

Steve Hyett

00:07:05

7

00:35:33

12

00:19:57

15

01:02:35

Saturday 23rd - Eton Gold Cup Triathlon (1km / 30km / 7.5km) (FULL RESULTS)

Sex Pos

Cat Pos

Name

Swim

Swim Pos

Bike

Bike Pos

Run

Run Pos

Overall

2

1

Colette O'Neill

00:19:45

12

00:49:12

1

00:31:07

3

01:40:04

12

3

Michelle Ford

00:20:21

15

00:55:35

9

00:34:42

7

01:50:38

Thursday 21st - Hillingdon AC 5km Training Race 5

17th    Chris Pinnell     20:07
26th    Bob Thomas    21:16

Sunday 17th - Cambridge Olympic Distance Triathlon (FULL RESULTS)

Total Time

Pos

Cat Pos

Name

Cat

Swim

Swim Pos

Bike

Bike Pos

Run

Run Pos

2:16:22

53

4

Richard Nash

J

0:26:27

45

1:08:11

109

0:41:44

25

Sunday 17th - British Rowathlon Series Race 1 (3km row / 21km bike / 3km run), Castle Combe (FULL RESULTS)

Position

Row

Bike

Run

Total

1st Lady OVERALL

Colette O'Neill

11:45 (4th)

34:20 (1st)

13:13 (2nd)

59:18

Sunday 17th - Concorde Triathlon (400m / 20km / 5km) (FULL RESULTS)

Age Group Position

Age

Swim

Bike

Run

Total

3

Ian BIRCH

49

06:44.7

37:57.6

19:17.0

1:03:59.3

47

Chris PINNELL

38

08:59.7

43:20.4

22:04.9

1:14:25.0

7

Annie BIRCH

48

10:11.9

48:39.4

26:06.8

1:24:58.1

Sunday 17th - Leybourne Lakes Aquathlon 3 (1104m / 5km) (FULL RESULTS)

Position

Swim

Run

Total

4th

Steve Hyett

13:36

19:52

33:28

11th

Roger Knox

18:21

19:57

38:18

Sunday 10th - Swanage Classic (Olympic Distance)

Pos

AG Pos

Name

Age/Age Group

Swim

Cycle

Run

Total

64

10

HYETT Steve

M40 H

19:29

01:07:49

42:45

02:10:03

131

1

COATES Michael

M55 K

23:00

01:11:29

44:33

02:19:02

Sunday 10th - Northampton Classic (Olympic Distance) (FULL RESULTS)

Position

Swim

Bike

Run

Total

40th

Ian Birch

29:04

01:08:35

32:57

02:10:36

50th

Ted Hamilton

28:23

01:07:24

37:31

02:13:18

64th

Steve Warner

28:12

01:09:26

38:38

02:16:16

106th

Bruce Davidson

31:15

01:15:47

42:53

02:29:55

Sunday 10th - Alton CC 25-mile TT

Barry Nash         1:02:38

Sunday 10th - St Albans Sprint Triathlon (400m / 21km / 5km) (FULL RESULTS)

Position

Name

Category

Swim

Swim Pos.

Bike

Bike Pos.

Run

Run Pos.

Overall

Cat Position

Prizes / Notes

8

Mark Scott

M - G

0:06:25

5

0:38:48

14

0:21:28

12

1:06:41

4

 

47

Michelle Ford

F - G

0:08:24

67

0:42:29

51

0:24:16

51

1:15:09

3

1st Female 35-39

Tuesday 5th - Broadgribbs Cup - 10-Mile Team Time Trial

Position

Club

Riders

Time

9th

Hillingdon Tristars A

C Schofield, D Wardle, J O'Donnell, B Nash

23:43

25th

Hillingdon Tristars B

J Levison, C O'Neill, S Clariage, C Pinnell

27:33

27th

Hillingdon Tristars C

B Thomas, M Bond, R Nash, M Ford

28:52

Sunday 3rd - The London Triathlon (Olympic, Sub 2:30 wave) (FULL RESULTS)

Position Name Swim Bike Run Total
12 Daniel Bingham 00:22:52 01:05:24 00:37:03 02:05:19

Sunday 3rd - The London Triathlon - Sprint Wave

Position Name Swim Bike Run Total
126 Andrew Colvin 00:14:48 00:41:37 00:27:52 01:24:16
148 Clodagh Charles 00:18:18 00:46:31 00:33:19 01:38:08