Apr 2003 Results
Home Up Jan 2003 Results Feb 2003 Results Mar 2003 Results Apr 2003 Results May 2003 Results June 2003 Results July 2003 Results Aug 2003 Results Sep 2003 Results Oct 2003 Results Nov 2003 Results Dec 2003 Results

 

APRIL 2003 EVENT
Sunday 27th WLC Time Trial (25 miles). HCC113 Course (Amersham)
Saturday/Sunday 26th/27th ACE RACES Adventure Race Series South Downs
Sunday 27th Winchester Fast Twitch Triathlon
Sunday 27th Cambridge Duathlon (7km / 35km / 7km) - World Championship Qualifier
Thursday 24th Club Time Trial (10.6 miles). Black Park
Monday 21st Stanwick 10km
Monday 21st Thames Turbo Triathlon Series Race 1 (Hampton Pool)
Thursday 10th Hillingdon AC 5km Training Race 1
Sunday 6th Hillingdon Duathlon (Run / Bike). Harefield Area
Sunday 6th DragonSlayer Duathlon (3mile - 20mile - 5mile)
Sunday 6th ASCA European Airlines Cross Country Championship, Helsinki, Finland
Sunday 6th IRONMAN Australia

Sunday 27th - WLC Time Trial (25 miles). HCC113 Course (Amersham)

Barry Nash

1:04:23

Julian O'Donnell

1:05:25

Jacob Gloor

1:05:35

Richard Dann

1:07:21

Steve Hyett

1:09:15

Paul Baxter

1:09:16

M Bowd

1:15:35

Paul Mansi

1:19:56

Michelle Ford

1:43:44

Saturday/Sunday 26th/27th - ACE RACES Adventure Race Series South Downs

OVERALL

POSITION

CATEGORY

POSITION

OVERALL

POINTS

NAME

X-Country Challenge

Mountain Bike Challenge

Night Navigation

Canoeing Endurance

Trail Run Adventure

Points

Rank

Points

Rank

Points

Rank

Points

Rank

Points

Rank

60

18

1357

David Wardle

207

82

173

102

229

61

412

43

337

53

Sunday 27th - Winchester Fast Twitch Triathlon

Name

Swim

Cycle

Run

Total

Place

Age Group Place

Bruce Davidson

00:07:30

Not Available

01:54:28

68th

4th

Sunday 27th - Cambridge Duathlon (7km / 35km / 7km) - World Championship Qualifier

Women's results
Pos Name Club M/F Age Run 1 Pos Bike Pos Run 2 Pos Total
8th O'Neill, Colette Hillingdon Tri Stars F G 0:25:30 61 NTT   NTT   2:03:55
Men's results
Pos Name Club M/F Age Run 1 Pos Bike Pos Run 2 Pos Total
100th Lancaster, David Hillingdon Tri Stars M G 0:25:51 68 1:11:29 135 0:28:50 78 2:06:10
121st Thomas, Robert Hillingdon Tri Stars M L 0:28:43 135 1:10:04 119 0:33:59 165 2:12:46

Thursday 24th - Club Time Trial (10.6 miles). Black Park

Clark Schofield         25:28
Barry Nash               25:47
Dave Wardle             27:32
Steve Walsh             27:47
Steve Hyett               27:51
Richard Nash            28:10
Colette O'Neill           28:21
Julian O'Donnell        28:52
Bob Thomas             28:58
Paul Mansi               29:56
Michelle Ford            31:42
Simon Claridge         33:20
Ned Wilkinson        Puncture    

Monday 21st - Stanwick 10km

4th Lady     Colette O'Neill    39:47

Monday 21st - Thames Turbo Triathlon Series Race 1 (Hampton Pool)

Name

Swim

Place

Cycle

Place

Run

Place

Total

Place

Age

Richard Dann

00:06:33

1

00:34:57

8

00:21:08

42

01:02:38

10

M 22

Steve Hyett

00:07:23

12

00:36:05

18

00:20:21

28

01:03:49

14

P 44

Ian Birch

00:08:55

44

00:36:20

20

00:20:15

27

01:05:30

22

P 49

Tack Simkin

00:09:36

75

00:38:09

50

00:20:45

33

01:08:30

41

M 21

Bruce Davison

00:10:13

99

00:37:31

34

00:22:45

82

01:10:29

59

P 48

Simon Claridge

00:09:36

75

00:41:44

105

00:21:02

39

01:12:22

74

P 44

Gregory Chufo

00:10:33

109

00:45:08

151

00:23:37

97

01:19:18

129

N 34

Thursday 10th - Hillingdon AC 5km Training Race 1

8th      Simon Claridge              18:33
11th    Julian O'Donnell            18:42
14th    Colette O'Neill                18:58 (LADIES WINNER)
30th    Bob Thomas                   21:02
39th    Dave Wardle                    22:35
47th    Kate Beckett                  22:57      

Sunday 6th - Hillingdon Duathlon (Run / Bike). Harefield Area

Pos Cat Name Club Run Cycle Total
1 M G Dykes 20.20 41.19 1-01-39
2 M C Schofield Hillingdon 22.06 42.14 1-04-20
3 M D Simpson 21.38 42.46 1-04-24
4 M C Penny Chiltern 21.12 43.50 1-05-02
5 M S Hyett Hillingdon 23.17 43.50 1-07-07
6 M N Porter R.A.F 22.28 45.11 1-07-38
7 V R Engers Chiltern 25.11 42.29 1-07-40
8 SV R Nash Hillingdon 22.25 46.27 1-08-52
9 M M Scott Hillingdon 22.26 47.48 1-10-14
10 M J Simkin Hillingdon 23.28 47.22 1-10-50
11 M D Lancaster Hillingdon 22.36 49.41 1-12-17
12 V S Clariage Hillingdon 22.48 49.40 1-12-28
13 V N Burnell 22.27 50.44 1-13-11
14 SV T Hamilton Hillingdon 24.20 49.31 1-13-51
15 V J Gloor Hillingdon 27.40 46.20 1-14-00
16 M M Mower 25.09 49.01 1-14-10
17 M S Allen 26.02 49.20 1-15-22
18 V I Kitchen 26.29 51.24 1-17-53
19 F V Broadhead 27.38 50.30 1-18-08
20 M T Hymns 27.10 51.08 1-18-18
21 V G Hymns 24.10 59.40 1-23-50
22 SV D Paxson 29.52 54.38 1-24-30
23 M G Chufo Hillingdon 28.50 59.35 1-28-25
24 F K Beckett Hillingdon 29.18 61.53 1-31-11

Sunday 6th - DragonSlayer Duathlon (3mile - 20mile - 5mile) (FULL RESULTS)

Pos

NAME

AGE

CAT

RUN1

BIKE

RUN2

TOTAL

27th

Bob Thomas

60

SV

00:22:07

01:03:02

00:40:36

02:05:45

Sunday 6th - ASCA European Airlines Cross Country Championship, Helsinki, Finland

LADIES WINNER    Colette O'Neill    17:50 (circa 4.5km in the snow!)

Sunday 6th - IRONMAN Australia (3.8km swim / 180km bike / 42.2km run) (FULL RESULTS)

Finish Position

Name

Finish Time

Age Group Pos

Swim time

Swim pos

Bike time

Bike pos

Run time

Run pos

914

Steve Walsh

11:51:28

27

01:12:52

1179

06:07:52

844

04:30:46

902

1306

Natasha Walsh

13:27:30

42

01:03:12

584

06:40:10

1184

05:44:09

1378